Nature Coast Qualifier

SONY DSC

Katelin Wilcox earned a spot on the Harriers Top 25 List with a PR of 12:54.44

dsc03251.jpg

Karsyn Darst placed in the Top 20 with a SB of 11:43.55

The Harriers boys were runners-up and the girls placed 4th at the 5th Annual FLYRA Nature Coast Qualifier on Saturday, October 20th in Lecanto.  The boys elementary team won 1st place in the 2k event.

3k Results (Boys):
(Place/Name/Time)

10 Oscar Brown 11:08.59*#
12 Liam Ballard 11:16.51
13 Carson Caplinger 11:21.91
18 Karsyn Darst 11:43.55
19 Kameron Bass 11:48.19
21 Jack Garcy 11:54.32
23 Cooper Chesser 12:02.27
24 Maddux Hawkins 12:06.79
55 Eli Riordan 13:32.62
* Top 25 Harriers XC Times
# Qualified for State Championship
3k Results (Girls):
(Place/Name/Time)

1 Eliana Black 11:26.38*#
3 Nicole Oliveira 11:55.05*#
18 Katelin Wilcox 12:54.44*
71 Carly Henry 15:44.78
78 Fay Brooks 16:10.17

* Top 25 Harriers XC Times 
# Qualified for State Championship
2k Results (Elementary Boys):
(Place/Name/Time)

4 Colin Fargher 8:56.54
5 Brodie Christensen 9:01.46
9 Paxton Hawkins 9:14.74
12 Nadav Egosi 10:08.65
17 Alec Brown 10:27.77
21 Gabriel Santos 11:42.82

2k Results (Elementary Girls):

2 Ainsley Aeschleman 9:09.93
13 Meaghan Ballard 10:51.95

 

Next week the 2018 cross country season will conclude at the FLYRA Middle School State Championship in Lakeland.

AAU Florida District Qualifier Results

arun1

Boys Results: (Place/Name/Time)

3000 Meter – Age 12
1 Brennan Fargher 11:32.71

3000 Meter – Age 13
1 Liam Ballard 11:35.29

3000 Meter – Age 14
3 Carson Caplinger 11:52.38

3000 Meter – Age 15-16
2 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:33.07

1500 Meter – Age 13
1 Liam Ballard 5:31.38

1500 Meter – Age 14
3 Carson Caplinger 5:36.67

Girls Results: (Place/Name/Time)

1500 Meter – Age 10
2 Eliana Black 5:20.28
6 Meaghan Ballard 6:40.79

1500 Meter – Age 11
1 Allison Laffler 6:42.94

girls1

Plenty of PRs at FLYRA Qualifier

Results: (Place/Name/Time)
Middle School Boys 3000m
14 Liam Ballard 11:17.44
15 Brennan Fargher 11:17.89
16 Carson Caplinger 11:19.70
19 Oscar Brown 11:25.25
20 Karsyn Darst 11:38.46
21 Arun Senthilkumaran 11:47.23
24 Kameron Bass 12:12.80
Middle School Boys 1500m
12 Cody Smith 5:14.81
16 Brennan Fargher 5:21.73
18 Carson Caplinger 5:23.04
19 Tyler Summers 5:26.54
22 Liam Ballard 5:32.23
Middle School Girls 400m
8 Anna Breede 1:09.35
Middle School Girls 800m
1 Anna Breede 2:27.87 *Qualified for State Finals
Middle School Boys 800m
13 Tyler Summers 2:37.88
Elementary Girls 1500m
1 Eliana Black 5:21.61
4 Alli Laffler 6:30.04
6 Meaghan Ballard 6:43.58
Elementary Boys 1500m
1 Karsyn Darst 5:31.90
7 Kameron Bass 5:55.07
8 Maddux Hawkins 6:03.97
9 Colin Fargher 6:13.82
11 Nicholas Andonov 6:32.91
16 Alec Brown 7:00.89
Elementary Girls 800m
1 Eliana Black 2:40.74
2 Alli Laffler 3:16.92
3 Meaghan Ballard 3:22.12
Elementary Boys 800m
2 Maddux Hawkins 2:53.33
8 Colin Fargher 3:07.74
girls

Nature Coast Champs Again!

For the fourth year in a row, the Harriers boys’ team won the FLYRA Nature Coast State Qualifier, with an impressive team score of 28.

DSCN3494

Boys' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
3 Jacob Braun 10:35.29
4 Daniel Casey 10:49.12
7 Carson Caplinger 11:04.05
13 Zachary Glover 11:29.65
14 Karsyn Darst 11:30.52
16 Brennan Fargher 11:31.05
21 Oscar Brown 11:37.19
24 Tyler Summers 12:13.07
25 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:20.23
35 Rahul Karpur 12:36.12
57 Michael Garcia 13:44.90
65 Chase Thurber 14:07.92

Girls' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
6 Anna Breede 11:55.49
9 Eliana Black 12:11.62
12 Rona Marzban 12:28.77
26 Rebekah Miller 13:38.64

 

The boys’ elementary team also earned the title of Nature Coast Champions and the girls’ elementary team was runner-up.

Boys' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
2 Brock Glover 7:58.00
5 Kameron Bass 8:17.69
7 Colin Fargher 9:32.97 
9 Nicholas Andonov 9:41.26 
11 Logan Bell 10:08.07
15 Gabriel Santos 10:54.73
16 Alec Brown 10:57.44

Girls' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
4 Meaghan Ballard 9:04.50
6 Alli Laffler 9:41.21 
10 Arylyn Brunton 10:23.77 
15 McKinley Cassels 11:27.37 

 

On Friday and Saturday, the Harriers will be competing in the FLYRA Cross Country State Championships!