Nature Coast Champs Again!

For the fourth year in a row, the Harriers boys’ team won the FLYRA Nature Coast State Qualifier, with an impressive team score of 28.

DSCN3494

Boys' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
3 Jacob Braun 10:35.29
4 Daniel Casey 10:49.12
7 Carson Caplinger 11:04.05
13 Zachary Glover 11:29.65
14 Karsyn Darst 11:30.52
16 Brennan Fargher 11:31.05
21 Oscar Brown 11:37.19
24 Tyler Summers 12:13.07
25 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:20.23
35 Rahul Karpur 12:36.12
57 Michael Garcia 13:44.90
65 Chase Thurber 14:07.92

Girls' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
6 Anna Breede 11:55.49
9 Eliana Black 12:11.62
12 Rona Marzban 12:28.77
26 Rebekah Miller 13:38.64

 

The boys’ elementary team also earned the title of Nature Coast Champions and the girls’ elementary team was runner-up.

Boys' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
2 Brock Glover 7:58.00
5 Kameron Bass 8:17.69
7 Colin Fargher 9:32.97 
9 Nicholas Andonov 9:41.26 
11 Logan Bell 10:08.07
15 Gabriel Santos 10:54.73
16 Alec Brown 10:57.44

Girls' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
4 Meaghan Ballard 9:04.50
6 Alli Laffler 9:41.21 
10 Arylyn Brunton 10:23.77 
15 McKinley Cassels 11:27.37 

 

On Friday and Saturday, the Harriers will be competing in the FLYRA Cross Country State Championships!

Miles with Mickey

The Hillsborough Harriers participated in the Disney Cross Country Classic at the ESPN Wide World of Sports on Friday, October 6th.  The girls were 10th out of 27 teams and the boys were 4th out of 28 teams.

Results:

Boys 3000m
Place / Name / Time
9 Jacob 11:01.2
26 Chase 11:43.2
39 Carson 11:49.5
51 Zachary 12:04.0
52 Karsyn 12:04.7
58 Cody 12:10.4
69 Brennan 12:26.6
70 Arun 12:29.1
78 Kameron 12:37.2
80 Tyler 12:39.2
126 Rahul 13:24.3
129 Cooper 13:27.9

Girls 3000m
Place / Name / Time
18 Anna 12:36.6
55 Rona 13:26.0
88 Rebekah 14:12.2
108 Ryann 14:36.5
126 Peyton 15:16.3
138 Allison 15:38.6

FLRunners.com Invitational 18

Five Hillsborough Harriers qualified for the State Championship at the FLRunners.com Invitational 18 on Saturday, September 30th in Lakeland.  The boys’ team won 3rd place out of 26 teams and the girls’ team won 6th out of 24 teams.

Boys’ Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
4 Jacob Braun 10:45.93 SQ
21 Daniel Casey 11:31.12 SQ
25 Carson Caplinger 11:48.36 SQ
34 Zachary Glover 12:03.42
43 Oscar Brown 12:13.08
49 Cody Smith 12:24.83
50 Tyler Summers 12:25.68
51 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:27.49
53 Brock Glover 12:29.54
57 Karsyn Darst 12:34.35
59 Brennan Fargher 12:35.80
66 Chase Thurber 12:44.18
83 Kameron Bass 13:11.04
94 Cooper Chesser 13:23.51
105 Rahul Karpur 13:34.87
116 Ricardo Gonzalez 13:56.09
132 Liam Maloney 14:08.22
190 Michael Garcia 15:41.97

Girls’ Results:

PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
13 Anna Breede 12:38.66 SQ
21 Eliana Black 12:54.13 SQ
29 Rona Marzban 13:14.34
63 Rebekah Miller 14:26.23
68 Meaghan Ballard 14:33.10
69 Ryann McLeod 14:33.63
90 Alli Laffler 15:29.16
186 McKinley Cassels 19:31.29

The Harriers will be competing in the Disney Cross Country Classic on Friday at the ESPN Wide World of Sports.  Go Harriers!

Mickey_Mouse_head_and_ears

1st Place at Lecanto

21192531_10213810442273595_5703050163685738239_n-e1504709194251.jpg

The Hillsborough Harriers Boys Team dominated over six other middle school teams for the 1st place title at the Lecanto Invitational on Saturday, September 2, 2017.  Their top five scores were all in the top ten individually, with 4th-7th and 10th place awarded to Harriers.

3000m Boys Results:

PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT 
4 Daniel Casey 11:23.38 
5 Carson Caplinger 11:44.66 
6 Brennan Fargher 12:00.79 
7 Zachary Glover 12:01.17 
10 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:04.67 
11 Cody Smith 12:18.83 
12 Chase Thurber 12:19.17 
13 Brock Glover 12:23.14 
14 Karsyn Darst 12:42.90 
15 Kameron Bass 12:52.71 
16 Tyler Summers 12:57.73 
21 Ricardo Gonzalez 13:17.99 
23 Rahul Karpur 13:32.45 
24 Cooper Chesser 13:33.84 
35 Michael Garcia 15:04.19 
40 Nicholas Andonov 15:14.66 
50 Gabriel Santos 18:08.95

21192868_10213139853798224_6640167711768896431_n

The Girls Team came in 2nd behind Citrus Park Christian School.  Four of the top 5 scorers for CPCS are also Hillsborough Harriers, so the scores could have easily been flipped if those members were representing their club team instead of their school team.

3000m Girls Results:

PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
6 Anna Breede 12:46.23 
7 Rona Marzban 13:03.76 
12 Eliana Black 13:48.83 
14 Meaghan Ballard 14:13.49 
15 Rebekah Miller 14:14.94 
17 Ryann McLeod 14:31.97 
32 Reyne Szabla 17:55.00 
34 Arylyn Brunton 18:31.84

The next meet for the Harriers will be postponed to September 16th due to Hurricane Irma.  They will be competing at the Florida Horse Park Invitational in Ocala.  See you then!

2017 XC Season Begins at Jim Ryun Invitational

9394

The Hillsborough Harriers finished strong at the first meet of the season on Saturday, August 26, 2017.  The Jim Ryun Invitational at Holloway Park in Lakeland, Florida was well-attended with over 25 middle school teams present. The boys team won 2nd overall and the girls team was 5th overall.

DSCN5166

Olympic silver medalist, Jim Ryun, presented the awards.

Boys 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT 
7 Jacob Braun 11:25.50 
10 Daniel Casey 11:38.20 
22 Zachary Glover 12:07.00 
25 Brennan Fargher 12:09.40 
28 Carson Caplinger 12:14.50
38 Oscar Brown 12:32.10 
39 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:32.20 
45 Liam Maloney 12:45.50 
47 Brock Glover 12:49.20 
52 Tyler Summers 13:00.70  
-- Karsyn Darst 13:03
63 Cody Smith 13:18.20 
64 Ricardo Gonzalez 13:21.10  
68 Rahul Karpur 13:25.40 
69 Kameron Bass 13:26.90  
73 Cooper Chesser 13:33.80 
93 Chase Thurber 14:11.10 
168 Nicholas Andonov 16:28.00

 

Girls 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
8 Anna Breede 13:02.10 
19 Rona Marzban 13:40.90 
25 Eliana Black 13:51.60 
40 Micah Friedman 14:25.70 
64 Alli Laffler 15:18.90 
65 Meaghan Ballard 15:22.40 
83 Reyne Szabla 16:07.50 
133 Peyton Aydelotte 17:56.30 
142 Rebekah Miller 18:27.20 
149 McKinley Cassels 19:39.20

Harriers Go the Distance

Recap and Results Video

The Harriers dominated the distance events at the Lutz Prepartory and Hillsborough Harriers Invitational One on Saturday at Charles Rushe Middle School in Land O Lakes.  Despite not having any field event participants, sprinters or hurdlers, the Harriers team managed to bring home first place finishes in boys and girls elementary divisions, second place in middle school boys, and 3rd place in middle school girls.  Individual results are recorded below.

Elementary Boys 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Oscar Brown 3 Harriers 12:38.41 10

Middle School Girls 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Jacquelyn Abanses 8 Harriers 11:21.66 10
2 Ellie Pleune 8 Harriers 11:22.49 8
3 Keleigh Scallon 8 HTTR Tornadoes 11:55.16 6
4 Lindie Mayer 7 Harriers 12:46.62 5
5 Moriah Friedman 7 Harriers 12:46.88 4
6 Krista Huss 7 HTTR Tornadoes 13:21.85 3
7 Claire Bazzini 6 Lutz Prep 14:02.91 2
8 Pearson Heim 7 The Bayshore Project 14:17.45 1

Middle School Boys 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Zachary Harrigan 8 Harriers 10:44.90 10
2 Braxton Legg 6 Harriers 10:55.10 8
3 Ethan Bhatt 8 Harriers 10:58.21 6
4 Daniel Casey 6 Harriers 11:54.08 5
5 Sammy Gillispie 6 Terrace Community MS 12:11.50 4
6 Dawson Wetherington 8 The Bayshore Project 12:16.27 3
7 Wyatt Bedke 7 Harriers 12:17.61 2
8 Ashton Buchanan 7 The Bayshore Project 12:42.07 1
9 KIRIN CARVER 6 Terrace Community MS 12:52.37
10 KC O’Neal 8 The Bayshore Project 13:44.76

Middle School Girls Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Bella Bonnatakis 7 Lutz Prep 18.89 NWI 5 10
2 KIRA MCCLARD 6 Terrace Community MS 19.60 NWI 2 8
3 ALYSSA MUMBLY 8 Terrace Community MS 20.10 NWI 3 6
4 Emily Stephens 8 Lutz Prep 20.12 NWI 3 5
5 Saila Rojas Lutz Prep 20.83 NWI 4 4
6 BAILEY PALMER 7 Terrace Community MS 20.92 NWI 1 3
7 ISABELLE NAEYAERT 7 Terrace Community MS 21.23 NWI 2 2
8 Mridula Pillappa Terrace Community MS 21.28 NWI 4 1
9 AMARI DAVIDSON 8 Terrace Community MS 21.43 NWI 2
10 Hannah Brown 6 Lutz Prep 22.00 NWI 2
11 Jaden Hook 6 Lutz Prep 22.38 NWI 3
12 MACIE MINICH 6 Terrace Community MS 24.84 NWI 5
13 ANGELICA PIERRE-LOUIS 6 Terrace Community MS 25.29 NWI 1
14 ZOE STERRETT ZOE 6 Terrace Community MS 31.55 NWI 5

Middle School Boys Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 ARJUN ADUSUMALLI 7 Terrace Community MS 17.92 NWI 1 10
2 Logan Dubs 8 Lutz Prep 18.44 NWI 1 8
3 Cason Meyer 7 Lutz Prep 18.56 NWI 2 6
4 Drew Pitts 7 Lutz Prep 18.60 NWI 1 5
5 IAN MACMARTIN 7 Terrace Community MS 19.51 NWI 3 4
6 MYLES JACKSON 7 Terrace Community MS 19.53 NWI 2 3
7 EURIAH CULVER 7 Terrace Community MS 19.54 NWI 2 2
8 Brenden Rappaport 6 Lutz Prep 20.95 NWI 3 1

Elementary Girls 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 Harriers A 14:05.77 10

Elementary Boys 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 Harriers A 12:07.23 10

Middle School Girls 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 The Bayshore Project A 11:04.26 10
2 Terrace Community MS A 12:38.52 8
3 Lutz Prep A 13:21.16 6

Middle School Boys 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 The Bayshore Project A 9:34.91 10
2 Terrace Community MS A 11:07.17 8
3 Harriers A 11:09.84 6
4 Lutz Prep A 12:23.10 5
5 Pepin Academy A 13:46.60 4

Elementary Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
Kyla Marshall 4 NewSprings 17.49 NWI 1
Gracie Pollicita 2 Lutz Prep 17.56 NWI 1
1 Chandler Davis 3 Lutz Prep 18.52 NWI 2 10
2 Anaeja Mckinney 4 NewSprings 19.11 NWI 2 8
3 Mila Adriani K Lutz Prep 22.37 NWI 2 6
Savannah Kindle 4 NewSprings NT NWI 1

Elementary Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Cameron Dubs 4 Lutz Prep 17.23 NWI 10
2 Anthony Pollicita 1 Lutz Prep 20.53 NWI 8

Middle School Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Alyssa Pollicita 7 NewSprings 13.81 NWI 4 10
2 ??? ??? Trinity School 13.85 NWI 1 8
3 DASIA THOMAS 8 HTTR Tornadoes 14.29 NWI 5 6
4 Lynngie Blanc 6 Pepin Academy 14.30 NWI 6 5
5 ELIZABETH JOHNSON 7 Terrace Community MS 14.40 NWI 4 4
6 ??? ??? Trinity School 14.53 NWI 1 3
7 Sierra Dutt 7 NewSprings 14.80 NWI 4 2
8 Jordan Bethel 6 NewSprings 14.89 NWI 4 1
9 Chloe Garrett 8 Lutz Prep 14.89 NWI 3
10 ??? ??? Trinity School 14.99 NWI 1
11 ??? ??? Trinity School 15.09 NWI 1
12 Layla Lauriano 6 Pepin Academy 15.18 NWI 6
13 GABY RAMOS 7 Terrace Community MS 15.20 NWI 5
14 ARIANNA GREENE 7 Terrace Community MS 15.40 NWI 2
15 ABBY OSWALD 8 Terrace Community MS 15.46 NWI 4
16 ??? ??? Trinity School 15.57 NWI 1
17 Victoria Bile 7 NewSprings 15.61 NWI 3
18 ABBY MOBLEY 8 Terrace Community MS 15.71 NWI 3
19 Brinley Raireigh 8 Lutz Prep 15.90 NWI 2
20 EURIAL CULVER 7 Terrace Community MS 15.96 NWI 2
21 ANDREA DAVIS 6 Terrace Community MS 15.99 NWI 5
22 Devonisha Chapman 8 Pepin Academy 16.01 NWI 6
23 Bella Bonnatakis 7 Lutz Prep 16.03 NWI 5
24 Aaliyah Chapman 7 Pepin Academy 16.04 NWI 6
25 ??? ??? Trinity School 16.26 NWI 1
26 ERIN SMALL 8 Terrace Community MS 16.42 NWI 3
27 Ava Hanzelka 7 Lutz Prep 16.52 NWI 4
28 ???? 6 Lutz Prep 16.60 NWI 2
29 Kylie Mixon 8 Lutz Prep 17.16 NWI 5
30 Olivia Chapman 6 Pepin Academy 17.22 NWI 6
31 Hannah Brown 6 Lutz Prep 17.71 NWI 2
32 Issani Moody 8 Pepin Academy 19.30 NWI 6
33 NAOMI JONES 7 Terrace Community MS 19.31 NWI 5

Middle School Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 MICHAEL DONLEY 8 Terrace Community MS 13.07 NWI 4 10
2 ??? ??? Trinity School 13.33 NWI 6 8
3 ??? ??? Trinity School 13.38 NWI 6 6
4 CHAZ DIAZ 8 Terrace Community MS 13.49 NWI 1 5
5 ??? ??? Trinity School 13.50 NWI 6 4
6 Lonnie Williams 7 Pepin Academy 13.81 NWI 5 3
7 JA’KAHI WRIGHT 8 Terrace Community MS 13.92 NWI 2 2
8 ??? ??? Trinity School 13.92 NWI 6 1
9 CAMERON SAINT-PREUZ 7 Terrace Community MS 13.95 NWI 4
10 NICK TASSISTRO 8 Terrace Community MS 13.97 NWI 2
11 Sage Marshall 6 NewSprings 14.11 NWI 2
12 CASEY DAVIS 8 Terrace Community MS 14.13 NWI 3
13 JOVAN RODRIGUEZ 7 Terrace Community MS 14.29 NWI 3
14 WILLIAM SOTIROPOULOS 7 Terrace Community MS 14.30 NWI 1
15 ???? 8 Terrace Community MS 14.32 NWI 1
16 Dami Davis 6 Pepin Academy 14.34 NWI 5
17 ELLIS ASSON 8 Terrace Community MS 14.46 NWI 3
18 Cason Meyer 7 Lutz Prep 15.21 NWI 4
19 Jamie Prince 8 Pepin Academy 15.24 NWI 5
20 Montrell TrimmingsMon 6 NewSprings 15.43 NWI 3
21 Justice Stevenson 6 NewSprings 15.65 NWI 3
22 Brandon Bile 6 NewSprings 15.76 NWI 2
23 ??? ??? Terrace Community MS 15.86 NWI 6
24 ??? ??? Trinity School 16.01 NWI 6
25 Logan Dickerson 6 Pepin Academy 16.31 NWI 5
26 Gavin Grenon 5 Lutz Prep 16.31 NWI 3
27 Ben Scotch 5 Lutz Prep 16.49 NWI 2
28 Aidan Melendez 7 Pepin Academy 17.17 NWI 5
29 Ethan Dubs 8 Lutz Prep 17.74 NWI 1
30 Janvier Morales 6 Pepin Academy 18.93 NWI 4
31 Michael Cantu 6 Pepin Academy 20.29 NWI 4
32 Joey Sotelo 6 Pepin Academy 20.63 NWI 5

Middle School Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 Lutz Prep A 58.52 10
2 Terrace Community MS A 1:00.61 8
3 Terrace Community MS B 1:02.19 6
4 Pepin Academy A 1:03.17 5
5 Trinity School A 1:04.92 4
6 Lutz Prep B 1:04.94 3

Middle School Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
===============================================================
Team Time H# Pts
—————————————————————
1 Trinity School A 54.07 1 10
2 Terrace Community MS A 55.03 1 8
3 Lutz Prep A 1:00.02 1 6
4 Terrace Community MS B 1:02.19 1 5
5 Pepin Academy A 1:02.59 1 4

Elementary Girls 400 Meter Dash
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Chandler Davis 3 Lutz Prep 1:32.32 10

Elementary Boys 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Evan Scallon 3 HTTR Tornadoes 1:24.78 1 10
2 Joaquin Abanses 4 Harriers 1:25.87 1 8
3 Owen Pleune 1 Harriers 1:33.08 1 6
4 Nickolas Andonov 4 Harriers 1:34.52 1 5
5 Colin Maloney 1 Harriers 1:41.78 2 4
6 Alec Brown 1 Harriers 1:47.41 2 3
7 Gabriel Santos 3 Harriers 1:48.33 2

Middle School Girls 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Lynngie Blanc 6 Pepin Academy 1:09.14 5 10
2 Anna Breede 7 Harriers 1:09.60 3 8
3 Penelope Markowski 7 The Bayshore Project 1:10.44 5 6
4 ??? ??? Terrace Community MS 1:13.12 1 5
5 ??? ??? Trinity School 1:14.33 6 4
6 Jordan Bethel 6 NewSprings 1:15.00 2 3
7 Layla Lauriano 6 Pepin Academy 1:15.08 5 2
8 Jessica Brickhaus 5 HTTR Tornadoes 1:15.38 5 1
9 ??? ??? Terrace Community MS 1:15.62 3
10 Mitchel 7 Terrace Community MS 1:16.43 1
11 Madelyn Spadaro 6 Citrus Park Christia 1:18.38 2
12 ??? ??? Trinity School 1:19.87 6
13 ??? ??? Terrace Community MS 1:22.05 2
14 ??? ??? Trinity School 1:22.13 6
15 TANIA RUEDA 8 Terrace Community MS 1:22.71 7
16 ???? 6 Lutz Prep 1:22.92 3
17 Veronica Valdalez 7 Citrus Park Christia 1:23.01 2
18 Olivia Wilson 6 HTTR Tornadoes 1:23.27 5
19 Joyelle Lee 5 Terrace Community MS 1:23.47 3
20 Jessica Chao 6 Lutz Prep 1:23.61 4
21 ??? ??? Trinity School 1:24.14 6
22 LUCY PELLENBARG 6 Terrace Community MS 1:24.24 7
23 Neha Kashyap Terrace Community MS 1:24.46 7
24 Kaylee Wesner 7 Lutz Prep 1:24.83 4
25 Soto Terrace Community MS 1:24.91 7
26 ??? ??? Terrace Community MS 1:24.97 7
27 Allanah Figg 6 HTTR Tornadoes 1:25.13 2
28 Ava Adriani 5 Lutz Prep 1:26.37 1
29 Jenna Nafzinger 6 Lutz Prep 1:26.47 1
30 Brianna Sharpe 7 Lutz Prep 1:26.74 4
31 ??? ??? Trinity School 1:27.12 6
32 Adyson OConner 6 Lutz Prep 1:27.79 4
33 Saila Roxas 6 Lutz Prep 1:28.89 4
34 Jaden Hook 6 Lutz Prep 1:29.94 1
35 Victoria Bile 7 NewSprings 1:33.85 3
36 Kathleen Lanigan 6 Harriers 1:39.62 3
37 Sydney Caplinger 8 Harriers 1:47.97 4

Middle School Boys 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Nathan Sims 7 Citrus Park Christia 1:02.69 1 10
2 ???? 8 Terrace Community MS 1:06.34 6 8
3 Sage Marshall 6 NewSprings 1:07.00 3 6
4 Arjun Adusuma 7 Terrace Community MS 1:07.91 3 5
5 Dami Davis 6 Pepin Academy 1:08.06 4 4
6 Daniel Casey 6 Harriers 1:09.51 1 3
7 Hunter Mawson 7 The Bayshore Project 1:09.54 4 2
8 Cody Smith 7 Harriers 1:09.88 3 1
9 ??? ??? Trinity School 1:11.07 5
10 Logan Dubs 8 Lutz Prep 1:11.17 2
11 ZACHARY JOHNSON 8 Terrace Community MS 1:12.36 6
12 lebron Terrace Community MS 1:12.57 7
13 Drew Pitts 7 Lutz Prep 1:12.74 2
14 ??? ??? Trinity School 1:12.75 5
15 ??? ??? Trinity School 1:13.64 5
16 ANDREW FARMER 8 Terrace Community MS 1:14.13 6
17 ??? ??? Trinity School 1:15.52 5
18 Sammy Gillispie 6 Terrace Community MS 1:16.35 6
19 Lonnie Williams 7 Pepin Academy 1:17.51 4
20 Justice StevensonJust 6 NewSprings 1:18.51 1
21 Evan Cayer 6 Lutz Prep 1:19.02 1
22 EURIAH CULVER 7 Terrace Community MS 1:20.88 7
23 Caleb Currier 8 Harriers 1:21.82 2
24 Montrell TrimmingsMon 6 NewSprings 1:22.02 1
25 Collin Small 8 Pepin Academy 1:22.04 3
26 Aiden paulick Terrace Community MS 1:22.60 7
27 Daniel Perkins 7 Pepin Academy 1:22.76 4
28 Chris Reyes 7 Pepin Academy 1:24.01 4
29 Michael Garcia 7 Harriers 1:24.54 3
30 Paulick Jack Terrace Community MS 1:24.73 7
31 Liam Maloney 5 Harriers 1:25.00 3
32 Van Petty M HTTR Tornadoes 1:26.18 4
33 Peter John Bazzini 6 Lutz Prep 1:27.40 1
34 Braden Lanigan 6 Harriers 1:35.58 2
35 Ricardo Torres 7 NewSprings 1:35.85 2
36 ??? ??? Trinity School 1:36.55 5
37 Ethan Dubs 8 Lutz Prep 1:36.81 2
38 ??? ??? Trinity School 1:47.86 5
???? 8 Terrace Community MS NT 6

Elementary Girls 800 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Allison Laffler 4 Harriers 3:33.60 10
2 McKinley Cassels 4 Harriers 3:48.82 8

Elementary Boys 800 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Karsyn Darst 4 Harriers 2:51.23 10
2 Zachary Glover 4 Harriers 2:52.82 8
3 Oscar Brown 3 Harriers 2:54.06 6
4 Brock Glover 3 Harriers 3:06.71 5
5 Gabriel Santos 3 Harriers 4:01.11 4

Middle School Girls 800 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Keleigh Scallon 8 HTTR Tornadoes 2:28.02 2 10
2 Tabitha Suggs 8 Harriers 2:37.24 2 8
3 Krista Huss 7 HTTR Tornadoes 2:42.66 2 6
4 Madelyn Spadaro 6 Citrus Park Christia 2:50.32 1 5
5 Ava Hanzelka 7 Lutz Prep 2:50.49 1 4
6 Lindie Mayer 7 Harriers 2:53.14 2 3
7 Moriah Friedman 7 Harriers 2:57.94 2 2
8 Claire Bazzini 6 Lutz Prep 3:04.87 1 1
9 Alli Wallace 7 HTTR Tornadoes 3:07.41 1
10 Madelyn Pleune 5 Harriers 3:19.51 1
11 Jessica Chao 6 Lutz Prep 3:22.06 1
12 Veronica Valdalez 7 Citrus Park Christia 3:26.54 1
13 TRACY JUSTICE 6 Terrace Community MS 3:31.97 2
14 DESTINY NEWKIRT 8 Terrace Community MS 3:38.67 1
15 Brianna Sharpe 7 Lutz Prep 3:38.92 2
16 Ava Adriani 5 Lutz Prep 3:40.17 2
17 KENNEDY NICOLE 6 Terrace Community MS 3:42.94 2
18 Adyson OConner 6 Lutz Prep 3:52.02 1
19 Abby Hennessee 5 Lutz Prep 3:58.89 2
20 Alea Lopes 8 Lutz Prep 4:15.00 2

Middle School Boys 800 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Wynne Thomas 8 The Bayshore Project 2:20.67 2 10
2 Ryan Maney 8 The Bayshore Project 2:23.20 2 8
3 Braxton Legg 6 Harriers 2:24.93 1 6
4 ??? ??? Trinity School 2:27.08 1 5
5 Nathan Sims 7 Citrus Park Christia 2:27.12 1 4
6 Will Hubbard 8 The Bayshore Project 2:27.37 2 3
7 Drew Hileman 7 Terrace Community MS 2:30.67 1 2
8 Quinton Almand 8 HTTR Tornadoes 2:33.45 2 1
9 Wyatt Bedke 7 Harriers 2:38.44 2
10 Ryan Campbell 8 Harriers 2:38.85 2
11 Ricky Figueroa 6 HTTR Tornadoes 2:42.18 2
12 Kaprian Abril 7 Lutz Prep 2:44.57 1
13 TY SCOTT 7 Terrace Community MS 2:45.22 1
14 KIRIN CARVER 6 Terrace Community MS 2:52.15 1
15 ??? ??? Trinity School 2:54.44 2
16 ??? ??? Trinity School 2:54.60 2
17 LUKE SCOTT 7 Terrace Community MS 2:59.18 2
18 Hunter Mawson 7 The Bayshore Project 3:02.21 2
19 Carson Caplinger 6 Harriers 3:04.50 1
20 Caleb Currier 8 Harriers 3:09.05 1
21 GABE CUEVAS 6 Terrace Community MS 3:10.86 2
22 Liam Maloney 5 Harriers 3:13.26 1
23 Braden Lanigan 6 Harriers 3:28.32 1

Elementary Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Chandler Davis 3 Lutz Prep 39.33 NWI 1 10
2 Gracie Pollicita 2 Lutz Prep 41.41 NWI 2 8
3 Siennah Mattiza 5 HTTR Tornadoes 41.44 NWI 1 6
4 Sydney Caplinger 8 Harriers 41.84 NWI 2 5
5 Lamya Baird 4 NewSprings 42.35 NWI 2 4
6 Savannah Kindle 4 NewSprings 42.74 NWI 1 3
7 Mila Adriani K Lutz Prep 52.51 NWI 1 2

Elementary Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 ??? ??? Lutz Prep 36.04 NWI 1 10
2 Evan Scallon 3 HTTR Tornadoes 38.11 NWI 2 8
3 Nicholas Andonov 4 Harriers 41.94 NWI 2 6
4 Anthony Pollicita 1 Lutz Prep 42.20 NWI 1 5
5 Owen Pleune 1 Harriers 44.08 NWI 1 4
6 Alec Brown 1 Harriers 50.85 NWI 2 3

Middle School Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Alyssa Pollicita 7 NewSprings 29.56 NWI 2 10
2 Lynngie Blanc 6 Pepin Academy 29.59 NWI 5 8
3 ??? ??? Trinity School 29.81 NWI 6 6
4 Chloe Garrett 8 Lutz Prep 30.09 NWI 4 5
5 DASIA THOMAS 8 HTTR Tornadoes 30.20 NWI 1 4
6 ELIZABETH JOHNSON 7 Terrace Community MS 31.32 NWI 3 3
7 ??? ??? Terrace Community MS 31.35 NWI 1 2
8 Kylie Mixon 8 Lutz Prep 31.46 NWI 2 1
9 NAOMI JONES 7 Terrace Community MS 31.48 NWI 3
10 ARIANNA GREENE 7 Terrace Community MS 31.78 NWI 2
11 ??? ??? Terrace Community MS 32.14 NWI 4
12 ANDREA DAVIS 6 Terrace Community MS 32.17 NWI 4
13 ABBY OSWALD 8 Terrace Community MS 32.25 NWI 1
14 Layla Lauriano 6 Pepin Academy 32.58 NWI 5
15 DELANEY MOBLEY 8 Terrace Community MS 33.13 NWI 1
16 ??? ??? Terrace Community MS 33.13 NWI 5
17 ??? ??? Trinity School 33.13 NWI 6
18 Devonisha Chapman 8 Pepin Academy 33.32 NWI 5
19 EURIAL CULVER 6 Terrace Community MS 33.45 NWI 4
20 ??? ??? Trinity School 33.46 NWI 6
21 Aaliyah Chapman 7 Pepin Academy 33.59 NWI 5
22 BROOKE REICMUTH 8 Terrace Community MS 33.79 NWI 3
23 ??? ??? Terrace Community MS 34.17 NWI 2
24 ??? ??? HTTR Tornadoes 35.06 NWI 3
25 ??? ??? NewSprings 35.15 NWI 1
25 ??? ??? NewSprings 35.15 NWI 2
27 ??? ??? Terrace Community MS 35.27 NWI 2
28 ??? ??? Terrace Community MS 35.59 NWI 4
29 ??? ??? Trinity School 35.96 NWI 6
30 ??? ??? Trinity School 36.04 NWI 6
31 ??? ??? HTTR Tornadoes 36.23 NWI 6
32 Saila Roxas 6 Lutz Prep 36.30 NWI 1
33 Jaden Hook 6 Lutz Prep 37.17 NWI 3
34 Olivia Chapman 6 Pepin Academy 37.65 NWI 5
35 Abby Hennessee 5 Lutz Prep 42.91 NWI 4

Middle School Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 MICHAEL DONLEY 8 Terrace Community MS 26.63 NWI 1 10
2 ??? ??? Trinity School 27.33 NWI 5 8
3 Lonnie Williams 7 Pepin Academy 28.31 NWI 4 6
4 JA’KAHI WRIGHT 8 Terrace Community MS 28.33 NWI 2 5
5 WILLIAM SOTIROPOULOS 7 Terrace Community MS 28.58 NWI 2 4
6 CAMERON SAINT-PREUZ 7 Terrace Community MS 28.99 NWI 2 3
7 xxyy 7 New Springs 29.14 NWI 4 2
8 CASEY DAVIS 8 Terrace Community MS 29.19 NWI 2 1
9 JOVAN RODRIGUEZ 7 Terrace Community MS 29.50 NWI 1
10 Dami Davis 6 Pepin Academy 29.55 NWI 4
11 CHAZ DIAZ 8 Terrace Community MS 30.09 NWI 3
12 ELLIS ASSON 8 Terrace Community MS 30.52 NWI 1
13 NICK TASSISTRO 8 Terrace Community MS 30.75 NWI 3
14 Kaprian Abril 7 Lutz Prep 32.46 NWI 1
15 ??? ??? Trinity School 32.79 NWI 5
16 Drew Pitts 7 Lutz Prep 32.90 NWI 2
17 KWAME OFUSO 8 Terrace Community MS 33.36 NWI 3
18 ??? ??? Trinity School 33.42 NWI 5
19 Chris Reyes 7 Pepin Academy 33.70 NWI 4
20 Logan Dickerson 6 Pepin Academy 34.31 NWI 4
21 ??? ??? Trinity School 35.06 NWI 5
22 ??? ??? Trinity School 35.55 NWI 5
23 Ben Scotch 5 Lutz Prep 36.18 NWI 1
24 ??? ??? Trinity School 38.97 NWI 5
25 Peter John Bazzini 6 Lutz Prep 39.16 NWI 1
26 Aidan Melendez 7 Pepin Academy 39.71 NWI 4
27 Ethan Dubs 8 Lutz Prep 44.16 NWI 2
28 Janvier Morales 6 Pepin Academy 44.79 NWI 3
29 Joey Sotelo 6 Pepin Academy 48.09 NWI 3

Elementary Girls 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Micah Friedman 4 Harriers 6:06.21 10
2 Anderson Rubin 2 The Bayshore Project 7:17.28 8
3 Meaghan Ballard 3 Harriers 7:31.47 6

Elementary Boys 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Zachary Glover 4 Harriers 6:13.56 10
2 Brock Glover 3 Harriers 6:34.82 8
3 Gabriel Santos 3 Harriers 8:43.11 6

Middle School Girls 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Jacquelyn Abanses 8 Harriers 5:28.40 10
2 Ellie Pleune 8 Harriers 5:39.66 8
3 Arlie Rubin 7 The Bayshore Project 5:39.73 6
4 Sophia Fournier 7 The Bayshore Project 6:24.28 5
5 Jessica Chao 6 Lutz Prep 7:40.44 4
6 Kathleen Lanigan 6 Harriers 8:21.64 3

Middle School Boys 1600 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Zachary Harrigan 8 Harriers 4:54.46 1 10
2 Ethan Bhatt 8 Harriers 5:09.17 2 8
3 Will Connery 8 The Bayshore Project 5:33.39 2 6
4 Ryan Campbell 8 Harriers 5:54.52 1 5
5 Ricky Figueroa 6 HTTR Tornadoes 6:00.61 2 4
6 Quinton Almand 8 HTTR Tornadoes 6:10.34 1 3
7 KIRIN CARVER 6 Terrace Community MS 6:13.43 1 2
8 Carson Caplinger 6 Harriers 6:20.05 2 1
9 Drew Hileman 7 Terrace Community MS 6:40.75 2
10 Michael Garcia 7 Harriers 7:06.92 2
11 Caleb Currier 8 Harriers 7:22.53 1

Elementary Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 Harriers A 6:01.87 10

Middle School Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 Harriers A 4:57.43 10
2 Lutz Prep A 5:07.69 8
3 Terrace Community MS A 5:20.00 6
4 HTTR Tornadoes A 5:26.30 5

Middle School Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
Harriers A 4:19.72
Lutz Prep A 4:48.04
Terrace Community MS A 4:50.03
1 Terrace Community MS B 5:12.33 10

Middle School Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Sierra Dutt 7 NewSprings 11-06.00 NWI 10
2 Lauren Scotch 6 Terrace Community MS 10-10.00 NWI 8
3 DASIA THOMAS 8 HTTR Tornadoes 10-09.00 NWI 6
4 Hannah Brown 6 Lutz Prep 10-00.00 NWI 5
5 Saila Roxas 6 Lutz Prep 9-10.00 NWI 4
6 Jaden Hook 6 Lutz Prep 9-05.00 NWI 3
7 Emily Stephens 8 Lutz Prep 9-04.00 NWI 2
8 AMARI DAVIDSON 8 Terrace Community MS 8-10.00 NWI 1
9 Chaire Bazzini 6 Lutz Prep 8-09.00 NWI
9 Olivia Chapman 6 Pepin Academy 8-09.00 NWI
11 Jessica Chao 6 Lutz Prep 8-06.00 NWI
12 ???? 6 Lutz Prep 7-06.00 NWI
13 Devonisha Chapman 8 Pepin Academy 6-06.00 NWI
dns Bella Bonatakis 6 Lutz Prep ND NWI
dns Annika Robinson 6 HTTR Tornadoes ND NWI
dns NAOMI JONES 7 Terrace Community MS ND NWI

Middle School Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 ??? ??? Terrace Community MS 15-04.00 NWI 10
2 ELLIS ASSON 8 Terrace Community MS 14-08.00 NWI 8
3 KWAME OFUSO 8 Terrace Community MS 13-04.00 NWI 6
4 Cason Meyer 7 Lutz Prep 13-03.00 NWI 5
5 ??? ??? Terrace Community MS 13-02.00 NWI 4
6 ANDREW FARMER 8 Terrace Community MS 12-07.00 NWI 3
7 Kaprian Abril 7 Lutz Prep 11-11.00 NWI 2
8 Brenden Rappaport 6 Lutz Prep 11-01.00 NWI 1
9 Aidan Melendez 7 Pepin Academy 11-00.50 NWI
10 JA-KAHI WRIGHT 8 Terrace Community MS 10-06.00 NWI
11 Logan Dickerson 6 Pepin Academy 10-04.00 NWI
12 Grant Credician 6 Lutz Prep 10-02.00 NWI
13 IAN MACMARTIN 7 Terrace Community MS 10-01.00 NWI
14 Evan Cayer 6 Lutz Prep 9-08.00 NWI
15 Peter John Bazzini 6 Lutz Prep 8-07.00 NWI
dns Gavin Grenon 5 Lutz Prep ND NWI

Middle School Girls Shot Put
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Chloe Garrett 8 Lutz Prep 24-03.00 10
2 AMARI DAVIDSON 8 Terrace Community MS 23-03.00 8
3 Kylie Mixon 8 Lutz Prep 21-09.00 6
4 TANIA RUEDA 8 Terrace Community MS 21-02.00 5
5 Jenna Nafzinger 6 Lutz Prep 19-09.00 4
6 DELANEY MOBLEY 8 Terrace Community MS 19-02.00 3
7 Adyson OConner 6 Lutz Prep 19-00.00 2
8 JOY ISHIZAKI 8 Terrace Community MS 18-00.00 1
9 Emily Stephens 8 Lutz Prep 16-05.00
10 Chaire Bazzini 6 Lutz Prep 16-00.00
11 Issani Moody 8 Pepin Academy 15-09.00
12 Jaden Hook 6 Lutz Prep 15-00.00
13 Brinley Raireigh 8 Lutz Prep 14-00.00
14 Ava Adriani 5 Lutz Prep 12-09.00
15 Abby Hennessee 5 Lutz Prep 12-00.00
dns ANGELICA PIERRE-LOUIS 6 Terrace Community MS ND
dns Joelle Lee 5 Lutz Prep ND

Middle School Boys Shot Put
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Kelly Kiad Trinity School 39-11.00 10
2 Michael Battle Trinity School 38-07.00 8
3 MICHAEL DONLEY 8 Terrace Community MS 37-00.00 6
4 Myles Warllow Trinity School 35-05.00 5
5 ZACHARY JOHNSON 8 Terrace Community MS 32-09.00 4
6 BetancoAlejandrourt Trinity School 32-07.00 3
7 KARSTEN MCCLARD 8 Terrace Community MS 26-11.00 2
8 Drew Pitts 7 Lutz Prep 25-05.00 1
9 CHRISTIAN DAVIS 6 Terrace Community MS 22-04.00
10 Brenden Rappaport 6 Lutz Prep 21-05.00
11 Ben Scotch 5 Lutz Prep 19-09.00
12 Evan Cayer 6 Lutz Prep 18-00.00

Middle School Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Brynn Wilary 6 Lutz Prep 7-06.00 NWI 10
2 Hannah Brown 6 Lutz Prep 7-05.00 NWI 8

Middle School Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Cason Meyer 7 Lutz Prep 10-11.00 NWI 10
2 Kaprian Abril 7 Lutz Prep 9-02.00 NWI 8

Elementary School Girls 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Micah Friedman 4 Harriers 14:19.69 10

Elementary School Boys Team Scores (8 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
Team Pts Spr Dst Hrd Rel Thr Jmp Oth
————————————————————————–
1 Harriers 126 39 67 0 20 0 0 0
2 Lutz Prep 33 33 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 HTTR Tornadoes 18 18 0 0 0 0 0 0
Middle School Girls Team Scores (13 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
Team Pts Spr Dst Hrd Rel Thr Jmp Oth
————————————————————————–
1 Lutz Prep 117 6 11 19 27 22 32 0
2 Terrace Community MS 88 14 0 20 28 17 9 0
3 Harriers 79 8 61 0 10 0 0 0
4 HTTR Tornadoes 47 11 25 0 5 0 6 0
5 NewSprings 36 26 0 0 0 0 10 0
6 Pepin Academy 30 25 0 0 5 0 0 0
7 The Bayshore Project 28 6 12 0 10 0 0 0
8 Trinity School 25 21 0 0 4 0 0 0
9 Citrus Park Christian Sch 5 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
Middle School Boys Team Scores (13 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
Team Pts Spr Dst Hrd Rel Thr Jmp Oth
————————————————————————–
1 Terrace Community MS 154 53 8 19 31 12 31 0
2 Harriers 71 4 61 0 6 0 0 0
3 Trinity School 68 27 5 0 10 26 0 0
4 Lutz Prep 58 0 0 20 11 1 26 0
5 The Bayshore Project 43 2 31 0 10 0 0 0
6 Pepin Academy 21 13 0 0 8 0 0 0
7 Citrus Park Christian Sch 14 10 4 0 0 0 0 0
8 HTTR Tornadoes 8 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
9 NewSprings 6 6 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 New Springs 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Elementary School Girls Team Scores (7 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
Team Pts Spr Dst Hrd Rel Thr Jmp Oth
————————————————————————–
1 Harriers 59 5 44 0 10 0 0 0
2 Lutz Prep 46 46 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 NewSprings 15 15 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 The Bayshore Project 8 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
5 HTTR Tornadoes 6 6 0 0 0 0 0 0

First Track Meet of 2017: Trailblazers Invitational

The Harriers came away with 15 medals and 5 meet records at the USATF Trailblazers Invitational in Tampa on Saturday.

Results: 

MR=Beat previous meet record   MR*=New meet record holder

1500m 9-10 Girls

  • 1- Micah F.          6:37.42
  • 3- Meaghan B.    6:55.01
  • 5- Allison L.        7:05.99
  • 6- McKinley C.    7:49.99

1500m 9-10 Boys

  • 1- Oscar B.          5:34.04 (MR*)
  • 3- Karsyn D.       5:56.44
  • 7- Cooper C.        6:24.51
  • 12- Nickolas A.   7:02.26
  • 13- Dawson M.   7:23.22
  • 14- Gabriel S.      7:23.33

1500m 11-12 Girls

  • 10- Madelyn P.    7:01.47
  • 11- Kathleen L.   7:24.34

1500m 11-12 Boys

  • 1- Braxton L.       5:16.11 (MR*)
  • 6- Kameron B.     6:09.44
  • 13- Braden L.       6:58.38

1500m 13-14 Girls

  • 4- Lindie M.          5:43.81
  • 5- Moriah F.          5:45.86
  • 7- Lindsay B.         6:34.49

1500m 13-14 Boys

  • 3- Ethan B.             4:46.69
  • 4- Daniel C.            5:25.25
  • 12- Joaquin A.       6:18.79
  • 13- Caleb C.            6:29.19

1500m 15-16 Girls

  • 1- Jacquelyn A.      5:04.29 (MR*)

1500m 15-16 Boys

  • 1- Zachary H.         4:29.93 (MR*)

1500m Race Walk 15-16 Girls

  • 3- Sydney C.           12:23.49

400m 6U Boys

  • 6- Alec B.                  1:48.82

400m 7-8 Boys

  • 22- Owen P.              1:38.02

400m 9-10 Girls

  • 40- Allison L.           1:32.72
  • 43- Meaghan B.       1:36.21
  • 50- McKinley C.       1:42.86

400m 9-10 Boys

  • 27- Nickolas A.         1:25.43
  • 29- Cooper C.            1:26.36

400m 11-12 Girls

  • 21- Rebekah M.        1:19.09

400m 11-12 Boys

  • 27- Kameron B.        1:25.54
  • 32- Braden L.            1:34.58

400m 13-14 Girls

  • 14- Tabitha S.            1:09.38
  • 28- Lindsay B.           1:22.74

400m 13-14 Boys

  • 13- Ryan C.                 1:07.46
  • 16- Cody S.                  1:10.44
  • 25- Carson C.              1:22.61
  • 27- Michael G.            1:26.61

3000m 11-12 Girls

  • 3- Rebekah M.           13:10.40

3000m 13-14 Girls

  • 2- Elyse P.                   11:24.48 (MR)

3000m 13-14 Boys

  • 2- Ethan B.                 10:48.90
  • 4- Ryan C.                   11:44.44
  • 7- Carson C.                15:23.31

3000m 15-16 Boys

  • 2- Zachary H.              9:45.42 (MR)

800m 7-8 Boys

  • 11- Owen P.                 3:48.34

800m 9-10 Boys

  • 5- Oscar B.                   2:57.59
  • 12- Nickolas A.           3:08.56
  • 18- Gabriel S.              4:51.08

800m 11-12 Boys

  • 1- Braxton L.              2:30.68 (MR*)

800m 13-14 Girls

  • 8- Tabitha S.                2:40.56
  • 9- Elyse P.                    2:46.98
  • 10- Lindie M.              2:48.19
  • 12- Moriah F.              2:52.59
  • 16- Lindsay B.             3:01.42

800m 13-14 Boys

  • 15- Caleb C.                  3:20.84

800m 15-16 Girls

  • 2- Jacquelyn A.            2:27.39 (MR)

200m 13-14 Girls

  • 27- Lindsay B.             32.23

200m 15-16 Girls

  • 10- Sydney C.              45.47

 

Twofold Triumph in Gasparilla Distance Classic for Ellie Pleune

Every year, Tampa’s premier distance running event, the Gasparilla Distance Classic, falls on a February weekend.  For competitive middle school runners, it is after cross country season, but before the official start of track season.  Harrier Ellie Pleune used her time between seasons to train for the elite Gasparilla racing event, putting in mileage of up to 30 miles per week (Times, 2017).  Her efforts paid off, making her the youngest to win in the race’s 40 year history.  Pleune competed in two of the weekend’s four events, winning the overall female title in both the 5k and the 8k (Times, 2017).

hh

Ellie Pleune (right) poses with runner-up and former Harrier teammate, Lydia Friedman (center) and 4th place runner Alexandra Perri (left) after the 5k.

The Hillsborough Harriers had 20 current members running in either the 5k or 8k during Gasparilla weekend and a multitude of former Harriers, parents, siblings and coaches.

5k Results from Saturday, February 25, 2017:

11-14 yrs (male):

  • Carson Caplinger 21:05, 11th
  • Ryan Campbell 21:22, 12th

15-19 yrs & 11-14(female):

  • Ellie Pleune 18:14, 1st
  • Jacquelyn Abanses, 19:44, 6th
  • Tabitha Suggs 24:29, 8th

10&under (male):

  • Zach Glover 21:17, 3rd
  • Brennan Fargher 21:20, 4th
  • Brock Glover 21:53, 8th
  • Cooper Chesser 22:51, 10th
  • Joaquin Abanses 23:03, 12th
  • Liam Maloney 25:05, 19th
  • Colin Maloney 27:07, 23rd

10&under (female):

  • Meaghan Ballard 24:21, 2nd

8k Results from Sunday, February 26, 2017:

11-14 yrs (male):

  • Zach Harrigan 31:23, 2nd
  • Will Connery 33:53, 3rd
  • Wyatt Bedke 35:32, 6th
  • Carson Caplinger 35:56, 7th

11-14(female):

  • Ellie Pleune 31:13, 1st
  • Anna Breede 42:33, 4th

10&under (male):

  • Oscar Brown 33:27, 1st
  • Kameron Bass 39:44, 4th

10&under (female):

  • Madelyn Pleune 44:11, 2nd

hh1

The start of the 8k race, which had over 5,400 participants.

hh2

Oscar Brown and Zach Harrigan pose at the start of the 8k. Oscar (9) won the 10 & under title with the fastest time for that age category since the distance was added.

It runs in the family:  Anna Breede poses with her dad after the 8k.  Carson Caplinger poses with his dad, Harriers Coach Brian, after the 8k.

FLYRA State Championship

20161028_165844

The Hillsborough Harriers made a strong impact at the Elementary races on Friday and the Middle School races on Saturday at Holloway Park in Lakeland for the FLYRA State Meet.

Results:

Boys MS 3k Championship

Girls MS 3k Championship

Boys Open 3k

Girls Open 3k

3rd-5th 2k

K-2nd 1k

Notable finishes in the Championship races included Ellie Pleune (11:19, 4th overall), Jacquelyn Abanses (11:22, 5th overall) and Zach Harrigan (10:14, PR, 4th overall).  The runners overcame some difficult course conditions including temperatures reaching into the 80’s and the addition of sand to the course trails.

“They put a lot of sand on the course,” observed Pleune.

“It was tough…they definitely added sand,” Harrigan remarked.

dscn0887

The Harriers were not eligible for a team award.

“At the State Meet, only school teams (that is, teams that are made up of runners who all attend the same school, regardless of whether or not the school officially sponsors the team) are eligible for the team title,” former Harriers Coach Don Bly explained.

dscn0912

Saturday marked the end of the 2016 cross country season,  although some Harriers will continue into post-season AAU cross country, with a qualifier race November 12th and National Championships in Tallahassee December 3rd.  Stay tuned.