AAU Florida District Qualifier Results

arun1

Boys Results: (Place/Name/Time)

3000 Meter – Age 12
1 Brennan Fargher 11:32.71

3000 Meter – Age 13
1 Liam Ballard 11:35.29

3000 Meter – Age 14
3 Carson Caplinger 11:52.38

3000 Meter – Age 15-16
2 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:33.07

1500 Meter – Age 13
1 Liam Ballard 5:31.38

1500 Meter – Age 14
3 Carson Caplinger 5:36.67

Girls Results: (Place/Name/Time)

1500 Meter – Age 10
2 Eliana Black 5:20.28
6 Meaghan Ballard 6:40.79

1500 Meter – Age 11
1 Allison Laffler 6:42.94

girls1

MBK Invitational

SONY DSC

The Harriers attended the last official meet of the 2018 track season on Saturday, May 19th, hosted by My Brother’s Keeper Track Club.  The My Brother’s Keeper Invitational was held at Spoto High School in Riverview.  The Harriers dominated most of the distance events, with several first place finishes in the 3000 meter and 1500 meter races.  What a way to end the season!  Some Harriers will continue on to the regional AAU race on June 2nd.  Cross country training begins in the summer.  Go Harriers!

Results (Place/Name/Time)
3000 Meter Run Boys 11
1 Oscar Brown 11:15.60
3000 Meter Run Boys 12
1 Brennan Fargher 11:24.22
2 Kameron Bass 12:11.06
3000 Meter Run Boys 13
1 Liam Ballard 11:23.79
3000 Meter Run Boys 14
1 Carson Caplinger 11:19.87
1500 Meter Run Girls 10
1 Eliana Black 5:24.02
1500 Meter Run Girls 11
1 Alli Laffler 6:22.99
2 McKinley Cassels 8:21.39
1500 Meter Run Girls 13
5 Fay Brooks 7:34.94
1500 Meter Run Boys 7-8
1 Colin Fargher 6:03.99
3 Alec Brown 7:12.17
1500 Meter Run Boys 11
2 Maddux Hawkins 5:42.43
1500 Meter Run Boys 12
1 Brennan Fargher 5:23.17
1500 Meter Run Boys 13
4 Liam Ballard 5:27.76
1500 Meter Run Boys 14
3 Carson Caplinger 5:27.19
1500 Meter Run Boys 15-16
3 Tyler Summers 5:22.00
6 Arun Senthilkumaran 5:48.22

SONY DSC

 

FLYRA State Championship

Anna Breede represented the Hillsborough Harriers at the FLYRA Middle School State Championship on May 12th at IMG Stadium in Bradenton.  She placed 6th overall in the Girls 800 Meter Run with a time of 2:25.10.

img72

 

3rd-5th grade Harriers ran the 1500 meter and 800 meter events as part of the Elementary Showcase.  The younger Harriers won three Top 10 spots in the four events.

 

Results: (Place/Name/Time)

Middle School:
Girls 800 Meter Run
6 Anna Breede 2:25.10
Elementary School:
Girls 800 Meter Run
8 Eliana Black 2:39.94
25 Alli Laffler 3:09.11
29 Meaghan Ballard 3:19.68
33 McKinley Cassels 3:48.04
Boys 800 Meter Run
26 Karsyn Darst 2:49.90
37 Maddux Hawkins 3:02.19
41 Oscar Brown 3:06.98
44 Nicholas Andonov 3:26.24
45 Gabriel Santos 3:55.90
Girls 1500 Meter Run
7 Eliana Black 5:29.80
18 Alli Laffler 6:16.73
19 Meaghan Ballard 6:20.24
25 McKinley Cassels 7:46.51
Boys 1500 Meter Run
7 Karsyn Darst 5:31.76
15 Kameron Bass 5:46.24
17 Oscar Brown 5:50.86
22 Maddux Hawkins 6:05.43
25 Nicholas Andonov 6:59.14
27 Gabriel Santos 7:33.98

Plenty of PRs at FLYRA Qualifier

Results: (Place/Name/Time)
Middle School Boys 3000m
14 Liam Ballard 11:17.44
15 Brennan Fargher 11:17.89
16 Carson Caplinger 11:19.70
19 Oscar Brown 11:25.25
20 Karsyn Darst 11:38.46
21 Arun Senthilkumaran 11:47.23
24 Kameron Bass 12:12.80
Middle School Boys 1500m
12 Cody Smith 5:14.81
16 Brennan Fargher 5:21.73
18 Carson Caplinger 5:23.04
19 Tyler Summers 5:26.54
22 Liam Ballard 5:32.23
Middle School Girls 400m
8 Anna Breede 1:09.35
Middle School Girls 800m
1 Anna Breede 2:27.87 *Qualified for State Finals
Middle School Boys 800m
13 Tyler Summers 2:37.88
Elementary Girls 1500m
1 Eliana Black 5:21.61
4 Alli Laffler 6:30.04
6 Meaghan Ballard 6:43.58
Elementary Boys 1500m
1 Karsyn Darst 5:31.90
7 Kameron Bass 5:55.07
8 Maddux Hawkins 6:03.97
9 Colin Fargher 6:13.82
11 Nicholas Andonov 6:32.91
16 Alec Brown 7:00.89
Elementary Girls 800m
1 Eliana Black 2:40.74
2 Alli Laffler 3:16.92
3 Meaghan Ballard 3:22.12
Elementary Boys 800m
2 Maddux Hawkins 2:53.33
8 Colin Fargher 3:07.74
girls

Pure Athletics Spring Youth Meet

test2

The Harriers participated in the Pure Athletics Youth Meet at the National Training Center in Clermont on Saturday, April 14th.

30741745_10216617972106356_1423432305984143360_n

Results (Place/Name/Time)
Boys 1500m Age 7-8

1 Colin Fargher 6:06.68
6 Alec Brown 7:10.98
Girls 1500m Age 10
1 Eliana Black 5:39.20
6 Meaghan Ballard 6:53.74
Boys 1500m Age 11
5 Oscar Brown 6:15.36
Boys 1500m Age 12
2 Brennan Fargher 5:30.61
Boys 1500m Age 13
4 Liam Ballard 5:33.44
Boys 1500m Age 14
6 Carson Caplinger 6:08.26
Girls 400m Age 15-16
5 Anna Breede 1:11.25
Boys 3000m Age 11
2 Oscar Brown 11:31.47
3 Karsyn Darst 11:50.46
7 Nicholas Andonov 15:11.77
Boys 3000m Age 12
1 Brennan Fargher 11:33.65
2 Kameron Bass 12:21.29
Boys 3000m Age 13
5 Liam Ballard 11:41.95
Boys 3000m Age 14
7 Daniel Casey 11:08.57
8 Carson Caplinger 11:30.87
Boys 3000m Age 15-16
4 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:31.41
Boys 800m Age 7-8
3 Colin Fargher 3:12.39
Girls 800m Age 10
1 Eliana Black 2:42.20
Girls 800m Age 15-16
3 Anna Breede 2:30.95

Off to a Good Start

6

With two meets completed and four to go, the Harriers are looking strong for track season 2018.  Results below from the first two meets, Florida Youth Invitational in Lake Minneola March 10th, and Trailblazers Invitational in Tampa March 24th.

Florida Youth Invitational

Boys Age 10 1500 Meter Run

4 Santos, Gabriel 7:32.12
Girls Age 11 1500 Meter Run
4 Laffler, Allison 6:50.63
8 Cassels, McKinley 8:18.39
9 Dunn, Noelle 8:36.57
Girls Age 12 1500 Meter Run
7 Brown, Chloe 7:16.27
Boys Age 11 1500 Meter Run
4 Brown, Oscar 6:13.54
Boys Age 12 1500 Meter Run
4 Bass, Kameron 5:50.22
Girls Age 13 1500 Meter Run
2 Brooks, Fay 7:25.66
Boys Age 14 1500 Meter Run
3 Caplinger, Carson 5:31.14
5 Casey, Daniel 6:09.72
Boys Age 15-16 1500 Meter Run
7 Summers, Tyler 5:31.47
Boys Age 7-8 400 Meter Dash
17 Brown, Alec 1:33.88
Girls Age 15-16 400 Meter Dash
4 Breede, Anna 1:06.40
Boys Age 7-8 800 Meter Run
4 Brown, Alec 3:21.25
Girls Age 15-16 800 Meter Run
3 Breede, Anna 2:35.40

Trailblazers Invitational

1500 Meter Run 9-10 Girls
1 Black, Eliana 5:37.02
4 Ballard, Meaghan 6:51.71
1500 Meter Run 9-10 Boys
8 Santos, Gabriel 7:43.06
1500 Meter Run 11-12 Girls
7 Brown, Chloe 6:51.31
11 Cassels, McKinley 7:45.39
12 Dunn, Noelle 8:15.85
1500 Meter Run 11-12 Boys
3 Bass, Kameron 5:46.20
1500 Meter Run 13-14 Girls
13 Brooks, Fay 7:21.96
400 Meter Dash 7 & 8 Boys
17 Fargher, Colin 1:30.01
35 Brown, Alec 1:39.18
400 Meter Dash 15-16 Girls
5 Breede, Anna 1:06.82
3000 Meter Run 11-12 Boys
1 Brown, Oscar 11:23.66 *Meet Record
3 Darst, Karsyn 12:12.30
8 Andonov, Nicholas 14:15.12
3000 Meter Run 13-14 Boys
3 Casey, Daniel 11:17.84
4 Caplinger, Carson 11:25.11
6 Ballard, Liam 12:12.52
7 Moore, Maxime 12:19.27
3000 Meter Run 15-16 Boys
2 Summers, Tyler 13:18.93
800 Meter Run 7 & 8 Boys
6 Fargher, Colin 3:19.88
8 Brown, Alec 3:36.35
800 Meter Run 11-12 Boys
6 Darst, Karsyn 2:55.12
800 Meter Run 13-14 Boys
8 Ballard, Liam 2:45.61
9 Caplinger, Carson 2:47.84
14 Moore, Maxime 3:01.63
800 Meter Run 15-16 Girls
2 Breede, Anna 2:31.31

 

Harriers Busy in the Off-Season

The Harriers had an amazing finish in the 2017 xc season at the FLYRA State Championship at Holloway Park in Lakeland, October 27-28.  Special congratulations to Eliana Black and Colin Fargher, State Champs!

2.jpg

1.jpg

Results (place/name/time):

Boy 3k Championship:
39 Jacob Braun 10:58.66
67 Daniel Casey 11:14.63
86 Carson Caplinger 11:26.62
170 Chase Thurber 12:08.05

Girls 3k Championship:
14 Anna Breede 11:41.63
225 Ryann McLeod 14:22.36

Boys 3k Open:
34 Cody Smith 12:08.17
71 Tyler Summers 12:38.65
141 Rahul Karpur 13:34.88
173 Liam Ballard 13:58.55
197 Michael Garcia 14:21.66

Girls 3k Open:
12 Rona Marzban 13:02.88
32 Rebekah Miller 13:34.45

Boys Grade 3-5 2k:
5 Zachary Glover 7:41.98
6 Karsyn Darst 7:46.02
11 Brock Glover 8:03.72
24 Cooper Chesser 8:32.70
34 Oscar Brown 8:46.99

Girls Grade 3-5 2k:
1 Eliana Black 8:03.60 *State Champion
13 Meaghan Ballard 9:20.32
24 Alli Laffler 9:49.83
64 McKinley Cassels 12:07.82

Boys Grade K-2 1k:
1 Colin Fargher 4:10.60 *State Champion
10 Alec Brown 4:52.40

Eliana Black represented the Harriers at the AAU National Championship in Charlotte, NC on December 2nd and placed 5th overall in the 9-year old girls division.  Way to go, Eliana!

3.jpg

 

The Harriers didn’t take much time off after cross country season, as many of them won top awards in local races such as the Wiregrass Wobble, Clearwater Turkey Trot, Flapjack 5k, Girls on the Run 5k, Ragnar Alafia, Best Damn Race, and Gasparilla.

 

Now the Harriers are ready for Track 2018!

Nature Coast Champs Again!

For the fourth year in a row, the Harriers boys’ team won the FLYRA Nature Coast State Qualifier, with an impressive team score of 28.

DSCN3494

Boys' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
3 Jacob Braun 10:35.29
4 Daniel Casey 10:49.12
7 Carson Caplinger 11:04.05
13 Zachary Glover 11:29.65
14 Karsyn Darst 11:30.52
16 Brennan Fargher 11:31.05
21 Oscar Brown 11:37.19
24 Tyler Summers 12:13.07
25 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:20.23
35 Rahul Karpur 12:36.12
57 Michael Garcia 13:44.90
65 Chase Thurber 14:07.92

Girls' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
6 Anna Breede 11:55.49
9 Eliana Black 12:11.62
12 Rona Marzban 12:28.77
26 Rebekah Miller 13:38.64

 

The boys’ elementary team also earned the title of Nature Coast Champions and the girls’ elementary team was runner-up.

Boys' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
2 Brock Glover 7:58.00
5 Kameron Bass 8:17.69
7 Colin Fargher 9:32.97 
9 Nicholas Andonov 9:41.26 
11 Logan Bell 10:08.07
15 Gabriel Santos 10:54.73
16 Alec Brown 10:57.44

Girls' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
4 Meaghan Ballard 9:04.50
6 Alli Laffler 9:41.21 
10 Arylyn Brunton 10:23.77 
15 McKinley Cassels 11:27.37 

 

On Friday and Saturday, the Harriers will be competing in the FLYRA Cross Country State Championships!

Miles with Mickey

The Hillsborough Harriers participated in the Disney Cross Country Classic at the ESPN Wide World of Sports on Friday, October 6th.  The girls were 10th out of 27 teams and the boys were 4th out of 28 teams.

Results:

Boys 3000m
Place / Name / Time
9 Jacob 11:01.2
26 Chase 11:43.2
39 Carson 11:49.5
51 Zachary 12:04.0
52 Karsyn 12:04.7
58 Cody 12:10.4
69 Brennan 12:26.6
70 Arun 12:29.1
78 Kameron 12:37.2
80 Tyler 12:39.2
126 Rahul 13:24.3
129 Cooper 13:27.9

Girls 3000m
Place / Name / Time
18 Anna 12:36.6
55 Rona 13:26.0
88 Rebekah 14:12.2
108 Ryann 14:36.5
126 Peyton 15:16.3
138 Allison 15:38.6

FLRunners.com Invitational 18

Five Hillsborough Harriers qualified for the State Championship at the FLRunners.com Invitational 18 on Saturday, September 30th in Lakeland.  The boys’ team won 3rd place out of 26 teams and the girls’ team won 6th out of 24 teams.

Boys’ Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
4 Jacob Braun 10:45.93 SQ
21 Daniel Casey 11:31.12 SQ
25 Carson Caplinger 11:48.36 SQ
34 Zachary Glover 12:03.42
43 Oscar Brown 12:13.08
49 Cody Smith 12:24.83
50 Tyler Summers 12:25.68
51 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:27.49
53 Brock Glover 12:29.54
57 Karsyn Darst 12:34.35
59 Brennan Fargher 12:35.80
66 Chase Thurber 12:44.18
83 Kameron Bass 13:11.04
94 Cooper Chesser 13:23.51
105 Rahul Karpur 13:34.87
116 Ricardo Gonzalez 13:56.09
132 Liam Maloney 14:08.22
190 Michael Garcia 15:41.97

Girls’ Results:

PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
13 Anna Breede 12:38.66 SQ
21 Eliana Black 12:54.13 SQ
29 Rona Marzban 13:14.34
63 Rebekah Miller 14:26.23
68 Meaghan Ballard 14:33.10
69 Ryann McLeod 14:33.63
90 Alli Laffler 15:29.16
186 McKinley Cassels 19:31.29

The Harriers will be competing in the Disney Cross Country Classic on Friday at the ESPN Wide World of Sports.  Go Harriers!

Mickey_Mouse_head_and_ears