Great Summer Training!

Thanks to all the Parents and Kids for the great summer of training!  Our first meet is next week!  We now have over 40 kids on the team and I’m very excited to see how everyone does at the first meet.

The first meet is the Jim Ryun Invite.  Jim Ryun won the Olympic Silver Medal at the 1968 Olympic Games in Mexico City.   Jim will be there at the race and poses with runners at the awards ceremony.  Jim was also the first American High School runner to run under 4 minutes in the Mile.  He’s a legendary athlete and perhaps the greatest high school athlete of all time.

 

 

Harriers XC Summer Training is rolling

Right now we have about 25 runners (Grades 3-8) training for the fall Season.  The runners participating are having fun, learning about how to run faster and bonding in a friendly team environment.   We practice in the Carrollwood, Lutz and Citrus Park areas of Tampa.   The new Splash-park practice site is a big hit. The Head Coach is 11-time Boston Marathon Qualifier Tommy Brown.   Still time to join for the fall season.  Email :   harriersxc@gmail.com for more information.

HARRIERS INFO NIGHT

Join us on June 20th, 6:00 pm. at the Running Center for the Harriers Info Night!  For Returning and New Runners 3rd – 8th Grade.

  • FREE PIZZA
  • RAFFLE PRIZES
  • GUEST SPEAKERS
  • Q&A about the HARRIERS XC Program

The Harriers Cross Country team is for Boys and Girls 3rd – 8th Grade.  Racing distance is 3K (1.86 Miles).  Please Join Us in finding out more about the team.

Running Center:

14427 N Dale Mabry Hwy, Tampa, FL 33618

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spring Training

hxc.jpg

You may be wondering why you haven’t seen your favorite youth runners at local track meets this year.  The Harriers are primarily a distance running team, with a focus on cross country racing.  In the past, the team has participated in track meets to stay conditioned for the fall XC season.  The coaches realized the speed work required for track training was not conducive to the long-distance work necessary for XC peak performance.  So in 2019, the spring season is being used for XC training, with the Harriers participating in a few local 5k races as well as a couple of FLYRA track meets in order to qualify for the State Meet.  If you would like information about joining the Harriers, please see our Want to Join page and email harriersxc@gmail.com.

FLYRA XC MS State Championship

blog

Over 1,500 runners from Florida convened in Lakeland Friday and Saturday for the FLYRA Middle School State Cross Country Championships.  Nine Harriers competed with the top runners in the state during the elite 3k championship races and several Harriers participated in the open 3k and 2k races.  In the Girls 3k Championship race, Eliana Black finished in 7th place, the top 5th grader in the state with a PR of 11:13.73.

20

It was a marvelous finish to the xc season for the Hillsborough Harriers, who will spend the winter months training for Gasparilla races in February and the Spring track season.

Results (Place/Name/Time):
Girls Championship 3k
7 Eliana Black 11:13.73*
118 Nicole Oliveira 13:03.41

Boys Championship 3k
55 Chase Thurber 11:09.75*
65 Liam Ballard 11:13.89
70 Daniel Casey 11:16.37
115 Oscar Brown 11:33.00
135 Carson Caplinger 11:40.15
136 Jack Garcy 11:40.19*
167 Karsyn Darst 11:56.62

Girls Open 3k
8 Katelin Wilcox 12:39.36*
176 Alli Laffler 15:38.35
202 Carly Henry 16:34.71
239 Fay Brooks 18:04.02

Boys Open 3k
215 Elijah Landers 15:04.12

Girls Elementary 2k
12 Ainsley Aeschleman 9:18.68
39 Meaghan Ballard 10:58.50

Boys Elementary 2k
39 Colin Fargher 9:02.24
67 Brodie Christensen 9:42.32
84 Nadav Egosi 10:02.42
89 Paxton Hawkins 10:12.60
123 Gabriel Santos 11:57.80

* Top 25 Harriers XC Times
dscn3686.jpg

Oscar Brown and Eliana Black, both the top 5th graders in the state in the middle school cross country 3k championship races, will be representing the Harriers in Knoxville, Tennessee in December for the AAU National XC Championships.  Go Elli and Oscar!

 

Nature Coast Qualifier

SONY DSC

Katelin Wilcox earned a spot on the Harriers Top 25 List with a PR of 12:54.44

dsc03251.jpg

Karsyn Darst placed in the Top 20 with a SB of 11:43.55

The Harriers boys were runners-up and the girls placed 4th at the 5th Annual FLYRA Nature Coast Qualifier on Saturday, October 20th in Lecanto.  The boys elementary team won 1st place in the 2k event.

3k Results (Boys):
(Place/Name/Time)

10 Oscar Brown 11:08.59*#
12 Liam Ballard 11:16.51
13 Carson Caplinger 11:21.91
18 Karsyn Darst 11:43.55
19 Kameron Bass 11:48.19
21 Jack Garcy 11:54.32
23 Cooper Chesser 12:02.27
24 Maddux Hawkins 12:06.79
55 Eli Riordan 13:32.62
* Top 25 Harriers XC Times
# Qualified for State Championship
3k Results (Girls):
(Place/Name/Time)

1 Eliana Black 11:26.38*#
3 Nicole Oliveira 11:55.05*#
18 Katelin Wilcox 12:54.44*
71 Carly Henry 15:44.78
78 Fay Brooks 16:10.17

* Top 25 Harriers XC Times 
# Qualified for State Championship
2k Results (Elementary Boys):
(Place/Name/Time)

4 Colin Fargher 8:56.54
5 Brodie Christensen 9:01.46
9 Paxton Hawkins 9:14.74
12 Nadav Egosi 10:08.65
17 Alec Brown 10:27.77
21 Gabriel Santos 11:42.82

2k Results (Elementary Girls):

2 Ainsley Aeschleman 9:09.93
13 Meaghan Ballard 10:51.95

 

Next week the 2018 cross country season will conclude at the FLYRA Middle School State Championship in Lakeland.

Best in the Bay

SONY DSC

Bay Area Middle School Champions

The Hillsborough Harriers Boys Team came in first place at the Bay Area Middle School Championship on Saturday.  In a field of over 200 runners, seven boys were awarded Top Twenty medals.

Boys Results: (Place/Name/Time)
8 Daniel Casey 11:33.0#
9 Oscar Brown 11:35.8*#
11 Liam Ballard 11:38.6#
13 Jack Garcy 11:45.6*#
15 Carson Caplinger 11:50.5#
18 Ricardo Gonzalez 11:53.8#
20 Brennan Fargher 11:56.8#
21 Karsyn Darst 11:57.9
26 Kameron Bass 12:15.4
28 Cooper Chesser 12:21.7
117 Elijah Landers 14:50.5
131 Brodie Christensen 15:11.7
144 Nadav Egosi 15:45.4
* Top 25 Harriers XC Times
# Qualified for State Championship

girls

Eliana Black held on to the lead, winning the race in 11:57.4.  The Girls Team won 5th place overall, with two girls receiving Top Twenty medals. 

Girls Results: (Place/Name/Time)
1 Eliana Black 11:57.4#
4 Nicole Oliveira 12:33.4*#
41 Katelin Wilcox 14:21.1
64 Alli Laffler 15:41.9
82 Ainsley Aeschleman 16:42.1
95 Meaghan Ballard 17:37.5
96 Carly Henry 17:41.4
110 Fay Brooks 18:52.2
* Top 25 Harriers XC Times 
# Qualified for State Championship

Next week the Harriers will race at the FLYRA Nature Coast State Qualifier in Lecanto.

FLRunners.com Invitational 19

f

Hillsborough Harrier Ricardo Gonzalez in the 3000 meter run.  Photo from flrunners.com

One of the biggest meets in the state and a qualifying meet for the state championship, the FLRunners.com Invitational was held at Holloway Park in Lakeland- a course that is well-known to the Harriers.

Results:
(Place/Name/Time)
Boys Middle School 3k
22 Chase Thurber 11:26.83*#
30 Oscar Brown 11:40.62#
41 Brennan Fargher 11:50.95
53 Daniel Casey 12:00.10
56 Liam Ballard 12:01.79
58 Ricardo Gonzalez 12:04.17
62 Carson Caplinger 12:08.98
89 Karsyn Darst 12:43.53
112 Kameron Bass 13:06.96
152 Cooper Chesser 13:51.87
210 Elijah Landers 15:08.32
252 Liam Maloney 16:01.69

Girls Middle School 3k
2 Eliana Black 11:53.69*#
42 Katelin Wilcox 14:08.74
111 Alli Laffler 17:10.60
124 Ainsley Aeschleman 17:21.80
138 Reyne Szabla 17:51.76
154 Meaghan Ballard 18:27.62
155 Carly Henry 18:27.80
174 Fay Brooks 19:16.65

Boys Elementary 2k
6 Maddux Hawkins 8:27.87
22 Brodie Christensen 9:55.66
24 Colin Maloney 9:56.08
36 Paxton Hawkins 10:29.38
46 Alec Brown 11:43.16
52 Gabriel Santos 12:56.30

* Top 25 Harriers XC Times
# Qualified for State Championship

 

The Harriers will be racing in the Bay Area Middle School Championship on October 13th in Tampa.

Florida Horse Park Winners

41250429_10217862043367360_4086096267527061504_n

2 Team Awards: Boys Middle School Champion and Boys Elementary Runner-Up

Last year, hurricane delays prevented the Harriers from participating in the 2017 Florida Horse Park Invitational.  They came back this year to reclaim their first place spot acquired in 2016 and 2015.  The boys crushed the competition with a 44 point team finish, including 3 Top Ten finishers.

Boys Middle School 3k Results:
(Place/Name/Time)
6 Brennan Fargher 11:36.78
7 Liam Ballard 11:45.08
8 Oscar Brown 11:46.68
11 Chase Thurber 12:03.96
15 Jack Garcy 12:18.05
16 Carson Caplinger 12:19.97
20 Karsyn Darst 12:24.61
22 Cooper Chesser 12:28.46
28 Kameron Bass 12:46.26
41 Maddux Hawkins 13:13.55
71 Eli Riordan 14:29.85
96 Liam Maloney 15:42.97
119 Elijah Landers 17:53.53

Girls Middle School 3k Results:
2 Eliana Black 12:00.09*
43 Alli Laffler 15:19.13
49 Ainsley Aeschleman 15:34.06
82 Meaghan Ballard 18:07.85
86 Fay Brooks 18:27.63
106 McKinley Cassels 21:49.48

Girls Team: 7th Overall

*Moved up in the Harriers Girls Top 25 List

Boys Elementary School 2k Results:
6 Colin Fargher 9:00.57
10 Colon Maloney 9:24.92
12 Paxton Hawkins 9:32.98
14 Brodie Christensen 9:35.63
21 Alec Brown 10:24.97
31 Nadav Egosi 11:33.75
34 Gabriel Santos 11:45.74

Girls Elementary School 2k Results:
3 Katelin Wilcox 9:01.18
10 Reyne Szabla 10:13.76

41363533_10217862026926949_3125760744285536256_n

SONY DSC

The Harriers’ next race will be the FLRunners.com Invitational on September 28, 2018 at Holloway Park in Lakeland.

Lecanto Invitational Champs Again

SONY DSC

The boys’ team achieved first place with 25 points.

With five boys in the Top Ten, the Hillsborough Harriers dominated the team event at the Lecanto Invitational on Saturday, September 1st.

Results (Boys):
Place/Name/Time
3 Oscar Brown 11:39.65
4 Brennan Fargher 11:40.74
6 Liam Ballard 11:51.26
7 Jack Garcy 11:55.15*
10 Carson Caplinger 12:08.02
11 Karsyn Darst 12:09.43
21 Kameron Bass 12:46.88
24 Cooper Chesser 12:57.62
39 Elijah Landers 14:17.24
42 Maddux Hawkins 14:27.33
44 Eli Riordan 14:42.73
45 Liam Maloney 14:56.55
56 Nadav Egosi 15:46.88
57 Brodie Christensen 15:53.24

*Earned a spot in the Harriers Boys Top 25 List

 

Results (Girls):
Place/Name/Time
3 Eliana Black 12:21.92
8 Nicole Oliveira 13:17.83*
41 Ainsley Aeschleman 17:43.55
44 Meaghan Ballard 18:01.47
46 Carly Henry 18:20.72
47 Fay Brooks 18:29.78

*Moved up in the Harriers Girls Top 25 List

Next week, the Harriers will be at the Florida Horse Park Invitational.