FLRunners.com Invitational 19

f

Hillsborough Harrier Ricardo Gonzalez in the 3000 meter run.  Photo from flrunners.com

One of the biggest meets in the state and a qualifying meet for the state championship, the FLRunners.com Invitational was held at Holloway Park in Lakeland- a course that is well-known to the Harriers.

Results:
(Place/Name/Time)
Boys Middle School 3k
22 Chase Thurber 11:26.83*#
30 Oscar Brown 11:40.62#
41 Brennan Fargher 11:50.95
53 Daniel Casey 12:00.10
56 Liam Ballard 12:01.79
58 Ricardo Gonzalez 12:04.17
62 Carson Caplinger 12:08.98
89 Karsyn Darst 12:43.53
112 Kameron Bass 13:06.96
152 Cooper Chesser 13:51.87
210 Elijah Landers 15:08.32
252 Liam Maloney 16:01.69

Girls Middle School 3k
2 Eliana Black 11:53.69*#
42 Katelin Wilcox 14:08.74
111 Alli Laffler 17:10.60
124 Ainsley Aeschleman 17:21.80
138 Reyne Szabla 17:51.76
154 Meaghan Ballard 18:27.62
155 Carly Henry 18:27.80
174 Fay Brooks 19:16.65

Boys Elementary 2k
6 Maddux Hawkins 8:27.87
22 Brodie Christensen 9:55.66
24 Colin Maloney 9:56.08
36 Paxton Hawkins 10:29.38
46 Alec Brown 11:43.16
52 Gabriel Santos 12:56.30

* Top 25 Harriers XC Times
# Qualified for State Championship

 

The Harriers will be racing in the Bay Area Middle School Championship on October 13th in Tampa.

FLRunners.com Invitational 18

Five Hillsborough Harriers qualified for the State Championship at the FLRunners.com Invitational 18 on Saturday, September 30th in Lakeland.  The boys’ team won 3rd place out of 26 teams and the girls’ team won 6th out of 24 teams.

Boys’ Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
4 Jacob Braun 10:45.93 SQ
21 Daniel Casey 11:31.12 SQ
25 Carson Caplinger 11:48.36 SQ
34 Zachary Glover 12:03.42
43 Oscar Brown 12:13.08
49 Cody Smith 12:24.83
50 Tyler Summers 12:25.68
51 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:27.49
53 Brock Glover 12:29.54
57 Karsyn Darst 12:34.35
59 Brennan Fargher 12:35.80
66 Chase Thurber 12:44.18
83 Kameron Bass 13:11.04
94 Cooper Chesser 13:23.51
105 Rahul Karpur 13:34.87
116 Ricardo Gonzalez 13:56.09
132 Liam Maloney 14:08.22
190 Michael Garcia 15:41.97

Girls’ Results:

PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
13 Anna Breede 12:38.66 SQ
21 Eliana Black 12:54.13 SQ
29 Rona Marzban 13:14.34
63 Rebekah Miller 14:26.23
68 Meaghan Ballard 14:33.10
69 Ryann McLeod 14:33.63
90 Alli Laffler 15:29.16
186 McKinley Cassels 19:31.29

The Harriers will be competing in the Disney Cross Country Classic on Friday at the ESPN Wide World of Sports.  Go Harriers!

Mickey_Mouse_head_and_ears

Top Ten Times in Titusville

dscn0240

Harriers won 2nd and 3rd place overall (pictured with first place winner and Olympic silver medalist, Leo Manzano) at Florida’s largest xc meet, FLRunners.com Invitational 17 in Titusville today.  The girls’ team won 3rd overall with an average 13:30 in the 2-mile event.

dscn0207

The boys’ team boasted two top 10 finishes and a 4th overall team effort with an average of 12:23 in the 2-mile.

dscn0227Results are here.

Next week, the Hillsborough Harriers will compete at Disney.