FLYRA XC MS State Championship

blog

Over 1,500 runners from Florida convened in Lakeland Friday and Saturday for the FLYRA Middle School State Cross Country Championships.  Nine Harriers competed with the top runners in the state during the elite 3k championship races and several Harriers participated in the open 3k and 2k races.  In the Girls 3k Championship race, Eliana Black finished in 7th place, the top 5th grader in the state with a PR of 11:13.73.

20

It was a marvelous finish to the xc season for the Hillsborough Harriers, who will spend the winter months training for Gasparilla races in February and the Spring track season.

Results (Place/Name/Time):
Girls Championship 3k
7 Eliana Black 11:13.73*
118 Nicole Oliveira 13:03.41

Boys Championship 3k
55 Chase Thurber 11:09.75*
65 Liam Ballard 11:13.89
70 Daniel Casey 11:16.37
115 Oscar Brown 11:33.00
135 Carson Caplinger 11:40.15
136 Jack Garcy 11:40.19*
167 Karsyn Darst 11:56.62

Girls Open 3k
8 Katelin Wilcox 12:39.36*
176 Alli Laffler 15:38.35
202 Carly Henry 16:34.71
239 Fay Brooks 18:04.02

Boys Open 3k
215 Elijah Landers 15:04.12

Girls Elementary 2k
12 Ainsley Aeschleman 9:18.68
39 Meaghan Ballard 10:58.50

Boys Elementary 2k
39 Colin Fargher 9:02.24
67 Brodie Christensen 9:42.32
84 Nadav Egosi 10:02.42
89 Paxton Hawkins 10:12.60
123 Gabriel Santos 11:57.80

* Top 25 Harriers XC Times
dscn3686.jpg

Oscar Brown and Eliana Black, both the top 5th graders in the state in the middle school cross country 3k championship races, will be representing the Harriers in Knoxville, Tennessee in December for the AAU National XC Championships.  Go Elli and Oscar!

 

FLYRA State Championship

Anna Breede represented the Hillsborough Harriers at the FLYRA Middle School State Championship on May 12th at IMG Stadium in Bradenton.  She placed 6th overall in the Girls 800 Meter Run with a time of 2:25.10.

img72

 

3rd-5th grade Harriers ran the 1500 meter and 800 meter events as part of the Elementary Showcase.  The younger Harriers won three Top 10 spots in the four events.

 

Results: (Place/Name/Time)

Middle School:
Girls 800 Meter Run
6 Anna Breede 2:25.10
Elementary School:
Girls 800 Meter Run
8 Eliana Black 2:39.94
25 Alli Laffler 3:09.11
29 Meaghan Ballard 3:19.68
33 McKinley Cassels 3:48.04
Boys 800 Meter Run
26 Karsyn Darst 2:49.90
37 Maddux Hawkins 3:02.19
41 Oscar Brown 3:06.98
44 Nicholas Andonov 3:26.24
45 Gabriel Santos 3:55.90
Girls 1500 Meter Run
7 Eliana Black 5:29.80
18 Alli Laffler 6:16.73
19 Meaghan Ballard 6:20.24
25 McKinley Cassels 7:46.51
Boys 1500 Meter Run
7 Karsyn Darst 5:31.76
15 Kameron Bass 5:46.24
17 Oscar Brown 5:50.86
22 Maddux Hawkins 6:05.43
25 Nicholas Andonov 6:59.14
27 Gabriel Santos 7:33.98

Plenty of PRs at FLYRA Qualifier

Results: (Place/Name/Time)
Middle School Boys 3000m
14 Liam Ballard 11:17.44
15 Brennan Fargher 11:17.89
16 Carson Caplinger 11:19.70
19 Oscar Brown 11:25.25
20 Karsyn Darst 11:38.46
21 Arun Senthilkumaran 11:47.23
24 Kameron Bass 12:12.80
Middle School Boys 1500m
12 Cody Smith 5:14.81
16 Brennan Fargher 5:21.73
18 Carson Caplinger 5:23.04
19 Tyler Summers 5:26.54
22 Liam Ballard 5:32.23
Middle School Girls 400m
8 Anna Breede 1:09.35
Middle School Girls 800m
1 Anna Breede 2:27.87 *Qualified for State Finals
Middle School Boys 800m
13 Tyler Summers 2:37.88
Elementary Girls 1500m
1 Eliana Black 5:21.61
4 Alli Laffler 6:30.04
6 Meaghan Ballard 6:43.58
Elementary Boys 1500m
1 Karsyn Darst 5:31.90
7 Kameron Bass 5:55.07
8 Maddux Hawkins 6:03.97
9 Colin Fargher 6:13.82
11 Nicholas Andonov 6:32.91
16 Alec Brown 7:00.89
Elementary Girls 800m
1 Eliana Black 2:40.74
2 Alli Laffler 3:16.92
3 Meaghan Ballard 3:22.12
Elementary Boys 800m
2 Maddux Hawkins 2:53.33
8 Colin Fargher 3:07.74
girls

Nature Coast Champs Again!

For the fourth year in a row, the Harriers boys’ team won the FLYRA Nature Coast State Qualifier, with an impressive team score of 28.

DSCN3494

Boys' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
3 Jacob Braun 10:35.29
4 Daniel Casey 10:49.12
7 Carson Caplinger 11:04.05
13 Zachary Glover 11:29.65
14 Karsyn Darst 11:30.52
16 Brennan Fargher 11:31.05
21 Oscar Brown 11:37.19
24 Tyler Summers 12:13.07
25 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:20.23
35 Rahul Karpur 12:36.12
57 Michael Garcia 13:44.90
65 Chase Thurber 14:07.92

Girls' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
6 Anna Breede 11:55.49
9 Eliana Black 12:11.62
12 Rona Marzban 12:28.77
26 Rebekah Miller 13:38.64

 

The boys’ elementary team also earned the title of Nature Coast Champions and the girls’ elementary team was runner-up.

Boys' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
2 Brock Glover 7:58.00
5 Kameron Bass 8:17.69
7 Colin Fargher 9:32.97 
9 Nicholas Andonov 9:41.26 
11 Logan Bell 10:08.07
15 Gabriel Santos 10:54.73
16 Alec Brown 10:57.44

Girls' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
4 Meaghan Ballard 9:04.50
6 Alli Laffler 9:41.21 
10 Arylyn Brunton 10:23.77 
15 McKinley Cassels 11:27.37 

 

On Friday and Saturday, the Harriers will be competing in the FLYRA Cross Country State Championships!

FLYRA State Championship

20161028_165844

The Hillsborough Harriers made a strong impact at the Elementary races on Friday and the Middle School races on Saturday at Holloway Park in Lakeland for the FLYRA State Meet.

Results:

Boys MS 3k Championship

Girls MS 3k Championship

Boys Open 3k

Girls Open 3k

3rd-5th 2k

K-2nd 1k

Notable finishes in the Championship races included Ellie Pleune (11:19, 4th overall), Jacquelyn Abanses (11:22, 5th overall) and Zach Harrigan (10:14, PR, 4th overall).  The runners overcame some difficult course conditions including temperatures reaching into the 80’s and the addition of sand to the course trails.

“They put a lot of sand on the course,” observed Pleune.

“It was tough…they definitely added sand,” Harrigan remarked.

dscn0887

The Harriers were not eligible for a team award.

“At the State Meet, only school teams (that is, teams that are made up of runners who all attend the same school, regardless of whether or not the school officially sponsors the team) are eligible for the team title,” former Harriers Coach Don Bly explained.

dscn0912

Saturday marked the end of the 2016 cross country season,  although some Harriers will continue into post-season AAU cross country, with a qualifier race November 12th and National Championships in Tallahassee December 3rd.  Stay tuned.