Season Starts at Jim Ryun Invitational

The first cross country meet of the season brought hundreds of runners to Lakeland for the 10th Anniversary Jim Ryun Invitational.  After the varsity and JV high school 5k races, the Harriers competed in the middle school 3k events, starting at 10:00am.  It was hard work for the racers who battled the central Florida late-August heat, but the Harriers were ready after spending the latter part of the summer preparing.  The teams won 2nd place overall out of 16 teams (boys) and 5th overall (girls), and both teams had two Top Ten medalists.  Newcomer Nicole Oliveira, 6th grade, received a 10th place medal and earned a spot on the Harriers Top 25 3k Times in her first cross country race.  Eliana Black, 5th grade, was awarded the 1st place medal for her time of 12:14.0.  In the boys’ race, 5th grader Oscar Brown finished in 9th place with 12:00.1, while Brennan Fargher, 7th grade, finished 10th in 12:02.9.

2018xcJimRyun3

Oscar and Brennan heading toward the last curve before the finishing stretch.

elli

Eliana crossing the finish line.

Results:
(Place/Name/Time)

Boys Middle School 3k
9 Oscar Brown 12:00.1
10 Brennan Fargher 12:02.9
21 Liam Ballard 12:28.3
25 Jack Garcy 12:36.9
34 Daniel Casey 12:50.5
35 Karsyn Darst 12:50.9
40 Kameron Bass 13:11.5
50 Carson Caplinger 13:32.5
53 Cooper Chesser 13:37.9
55 Maddux Hawkins 13:39.4
93 Liam Maloney 14:56.8
99 Eli Riordan 15:02.9
101 Elijah Landers 15:06.1
147 Nadav Egosi 17:19.8
153 Brodie Christensen 17:29.8
180 Gabriel Santos 21:22.1

Girls Middle School 3k
1 Eliana Black 12:14.0
10 Nicole Oliveira 13:48.2
33 Ainsley Aeschleman 14:45.5
61 Alli Laffler 16:16.5
64 Reyne Szabla 16:24.1
116 Carly Henry 19:59.5
137 Fay Brooks 22:07.7
145 McKinley Cassels 23:23.3

Boys Elementary 2k
4 Colin Fargher 9:29.1
5 Colin Maloney 9:47.3
6 Alec Brown 10:21.1

The Boys’ Team and Coach Brian posing with Jim Ryun, pro-runner Ed Cheserek, and their 2nd place trophy.

Next week, September 1st, the Harriers will be at the Lecanto Invitational.

2017 XC Season Begins at Jim Ryun Invitational

9394

The Hillsborough Harriers finished strong at the first meet of the season on Saturday, August 26, 2017.  The Jim Ryun Invitational at Holloway Park in Lakeland, Florida was well-attended with over 25 middle school teams present. The boys team won 2nd overall and the girls team was 5th overall.

DSCN5166

Olympic silver medalist, Jim Ryun, presented the awards.

Boys 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT 
7 Jacob Braun 11:25.50 
10 Daniel Casey 11:38.20 
22 Zachary Glover 12:07.00 
25 Brennan Fargher 12:09.40 
28 Carson Caplinger 12:14.50
38 Oscar Brown 12:32.10 
39 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:32.20 
45 Liam Maloney 12:45.50 
47 Brock Glover 12:49.20 
52 Tyler Summers 13:00.70  
-- Karsyn Darst 13:03
63 Cody Smith 13:18.20 
64 Ricardo Gonzalez 13:21.10  
68 Rahul Karpur 13:25.40 
69 Kameron Bass 13:26.90  
73 Cooper Chesser 13:33.80 
93 Chase Thurber 14:11.10 
168 Nicholas Andonov 16:28.00

 

Girls 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
8 Anna Breede 13:02.10 
19 Rona Marzban 13:40.90 
25 Eliana Black 13:51.60 
40 Micah Friedman 14:25.70 
64 Alli Laffler 15:18.90 
65 Meaghan Ballard 15:22.40 
83 Reyne Szabla 16:07.50 
133 Peyton Aydelotte 17:56.30 
142 Rebekah Miller 18:27.20 
149 McKinley Cassels 19:39.20

Harriers Start With a Bang!

DSCN9582The first xc meet of the season proved to be a fierce start for the Harriers as the boys secured a first place finish and the girls placed second at the competitive Jim Ryun Season Opener Invitational in Lakeland on Saturday.  Two of our boys earned top 10 finishes, with both 2nd and 3rd place overall going to Harriers.  Highlight video here.  Three of our girls finished in the top 10, including the coveted 1st overall position.  Results here.

DSCN9563 Junior Harriers also had a remarkable start to the xc season, taking the gold and silver medal in the girls 2k, gold in the boys 2k, and gold, silver and bronze medals in the boys 1k.

The sizzling summer practices paid off.  Well done, Harriers!