Lecanto Invitational Champs Again

SONY DSC

The boys’ team achieved first place with 25 points.

With five boys in the Top Ten, the Hillsborough Harriers dominated the team event at the Lecanto Invitational on Saturday, September 1st.

Results (Boys):
Place/Name/Time
3 Oscar Brown 11:39.65
4 Brennan Fargher 11:40.74
6 Liam Ballard 11:51.26
7 Jack Garcy 11:55.15*
10 Carson Caplinger 12:08.02
11 Karsyn Darst 12:09.43
21 Kameron Bass 12:46.88
24 Cooper Chesser 12:57.62
39 Elijah Landers 14:17.24
42 Maddux Hawkins 14:27.33
44 Eli Riordan 14:42.73
45 Liam Maloney 14:56.55
56 Nadav Egosi 15:46.88
57 Brodie Christensen 15:53.24

*Earned a spot in the Harriers Boys Top 25 List

 

Results (Girls):
Place/Name/Time
3 Eliana Black 12:21.92
8 Nicole Oliveira 13:17.83*
41 Ainsley Aeschleman 17:43.55
44 Meaghan Ballard 18:01.47
46 Carly Henry 18:20.72
47 Fay Brooks 18:29.78

*Moved up in the Harriers Girls Top 25 List

Next week, the Harriers will be at the Florida Horse Park Invitational.

 

Plenty of PRs at FLYRA Qualifier

Results: (Place/Name/Time)
Middle School Boys 3000m
14 Liam Ballard 11:17.44
15 Brennan Fargher 11:17.89
16 Carson Caplinger 11:19.70
19 Oscar Brown 11:25.25
20 Karsyn Darst 11:38.46
21 Arun Senthilkumaran 11:47.23
24 Kameron Bass 12:12.80
Middle School Boys 1500m
12 Cody Smith 5:14.81
16 Brennan Fargher 5:21.73
18 Carson Caplinger 5:23.04
19 Tyler Summers 5:26.54
22 Liam Ballard 5:32.23
Middle School Girls 400m
8 Anna Breede 1:09.35
Middle School Girls 800m
1 Anna Breede 2:27.87 *Qualified for State Finals
Middle School Boys 800m
13 Tyler Summers 2:37.88
Elementary Girls 1500m
1 Eliana Black 5:21.61
4 Alli Laffler 6:30.04
6 Meaghan Ballard 6:43.58
Elementary Boys 1500m
1 Karsyn Darst 5:31.90
7 Kameron Bass 5:55.07
8 Maddux Hawkins 6:03.97
9 Colin Fargher 6:13.82
11 Nicholas Andonov 6:32.91
16 Alec Brown 7:00.89
Elementary Girls 800m
1 Eliana Black 2:40.74
2 Alli Laffler 3:16.92
3 Meaghan Ballard 3:22.12
Elementary Boys 800m
2 Maddux Hawkins 2:53.33
8 Colin Fargher 3:07.74
girls

Nature Coast Champs Again!

For the fourth year in a row, the Harriers boys’ team won the FLYRA Nature Coast State Qualifier, with an impressive team score of 28.

DSCN3494

Boys' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
3 Jacob Braun 10:35.29
4 Daniel Casey 10:49.12
7 Carson Caplinger 11:04.05
13 Zachary Glover 11:29.65
14 Karsyn Darst 11:30.52
16 Brennan Fargher 11:31.05
21 Oscar Brown 11:37.19
24 Tyler Summers 12:13.07
25 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:20.23
35 Rahul Karpur 12:36.12
57 Michael Garcia 13:44.90
65 Chase Thurber 14:07.92

Girls' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
6 Anna Breede 11:55.49
9 Eliana Black 12:11.62
12 Rona Marzban 12:28.77
26 Rebekah Miller 13:38.64

 

The boys’ elementary team also earned the title of Nature Coast Champions and the girls’ elementary team was runner-up.

Boys' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
2 Brock Glover 7:58.00
5 Kameron Bass 8:17.69
7 Colin Fargher 9:32.97 
9 Nicholas Andonov 9:41.26 
11 Logan Bell 10:08.07
15 Gabriel Santos 10:54.73
16 Alec Brown 10:57.44

Girls' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
4 Meaghan Ballard 9:04.50
6 Alli Laffler 9:41.21 
10 Arylyn Brunton 10:23.77 
15 McKinley Cassels 11:27.37 

 

On Friday and Saturday, the Harriers will be competing in the FLYRA Cross Country State Championships!

1st Place at Lecanto

21192531_10213810442273595_5703050163685738239_n-e1504709194251.jpg

The Hillsborough Harriers Boys Team dominated over six other middle school teams for the 1st place title at the Lecanto Invitational on Saturday, September 2, 2017.  Their top five scores were all in the top ten individually, with 4th-7th and 10th place awarded to Harriers.

3000m Boys Results:

PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT 
4 Daniel Casey 11:23.38 
5 Carson Caplinger 11:44.66 
6 Brennan Fargher 12:00.79 
7 Zachary Glover 12:01.17 
10 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:04.67 
11 Cody Smith 12:18.83 
12 Chase Thurber 12:19.17 
13 Brock Glover 12:23.14 
14 Karsyn Darst 12:42.90 
15 Kameron Bass 12:52.71 
16 Tyler Summers 12:57.73 
21 Ricardo Gonzalez 13:17.99 
23 Rahul Karpur 13:32.45 
24 Cooper Chesser 13:33.84 
35 Michael Garcia 15:04.19 
40 Nicholas Andonov 15:14.66 
50 Gabriel Santos 18:08.95

21192868_10213139853798224_6640167711768896431_n

The Girls Team came in 2nd behind Citrus Park Christian School.  Four of the top 5 scorers for CPCS are also Hillsborough Harriers, so the scores could have easily been flipped if those members were representing their club team instead of their school team.

3000m Girls Results:

PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
6 Anna Breede 12:46.23 
7 Rona Marzban 13:03.76 
12 Eliana Black 13:48.83 
14 Meaghan Ballard 14:13.49 
15 Rebekah Miller 14:14.94 
17 Ryann McLeod 14:31.97 
32 Reyne Szabla 17:55.00 
34 Arylyn Brunton 18:31.84

The next meet for the Harriers will be postponed to September 16th due to Hurricane Irma.  They will be competing at the Florida Horse Park Invitational in Ocala.  See you then!

Faster Times in Falling Temperatures

dscn0815

The Hillsborough Harriers Boys’ Team won 1st place at the 3rd Annual Nature Coast MS State XC Qualifier in Lecanto on Saturday.  With a tie of 32 points between the Harriers and Tavares Middle School, the championship was decided by the place of each team’s 6th runner.  Harrier Bryce Krueger beat Tavares’ 6th runner by 3 seconds to break the tie.  Zach Harrigan and Ethan Bhatt of the Harriers won first and second place with new PR’s of 10:27 and 10:30 in the 3k race, respectively.  Both boys agreed that the colder weather contributed to their success.

“I felt like I had more energy,” said Bhatt about going into the woods after the one mile mark.

When asked about his racing strategy, Harrigan replied, “I was sticking behind the leader (and then) I took off with 400 meters to go to the finish.”

Harriers Will Connery and Daniel Casey also secured top 10 finishes with new PR’s.

Boys’ Results

harrdscn0732

harr2

The girls’ team was second place overall, trailing by a mere 12 points and a team average time only seven seconds off the leaders.  Harriers Jacquelyn Abanses and Ellie Pleune were 2nd and 3rd place overall with new PR’s of 10:56 and 11:03.  Teammates Moriah Friedman and Lindie Mayer earned top 10 spots and new PR’s as well.

Girls’ Results

The Junior Harriers prevailed in the Elementary 2k race, with 6 boys and 4 girls earning top 10 spots.  Elementary Mixed 2k Results

dscn0763

This weekend, the Harriers will be racing in the FLYRA Middle School State Championship at Holloway Park in Lakeland to close out the season.  The Elementary 2k is on Friday, October 28th and the Middle School 3k is on Saturday, October 29th.