Best in the Bay

SONY DSC

Bay Area Middle School Champions

The Hillsborough Harriers Boys Team came in first place at the Bay Area Middle School Championship on Saturday.  In a field of over 200 runners, seven boys were awarded Top Twenty medals.

Boys Results: (Place/Name/Time)
8 Daniel Casey 11:33.0#
9 Oscar Brown 11:35.8*#
11 Liam Ballard 11:38.6#
13 Jack Garcy 11:45.6*#
15 Carson Caplinger 11:50.5#
18 Ricardo Gonzalez 11:53.8#
20 Brennan Fargher 11:56.8#
21 Karsyn Darst 11:57.9
26 Kameron Bass 12:15.4
28 Cooper Chesser 12:21.7
117 Elijah Landers 14:50.5
131 Brodie Christensen 15:11.7
144 Nadav Egosi 15:45.4
* Top 25 Harriers XC Times
# Qualified for State Championship

girls

Eliana Black held on to the lead, winning the race in 11:57.4.  The Girls Team won 5th place overall, with two girls receiving Top Twenty medals. 

Girls Results: (Place/Name/Time)
1 Eliana Black 11:57.4#
4 Nicole Oliveira 12:33.4*#
41 Katelin Wilcox 14:21.1
64 Alli Laffler 15:41.9
82 Ainsley Aeschleman 16:42.1
95 Meaghan Ballard 17:37.5
96 Carly Henry 17:41.4
110 Fay Brooks 18:52.2
* Top 25 Harriers XC Times 
# Qualified for State Championship

Next week the Harriers will race at the FLYRA Nature Coast State Qualifier in Lecanto.

Plenty of PRs at FLYRA Qualifier

Results: (Place/Name/Time)
Middle School Boys 3000m
14 Liam Ballard 11:17.44
15 Brennan Fargher 11:17.89
16 Carson Caplinger 11:19.70
19 Oscar Brown 11:25.25
20 Karsyn Darst 11:38.46
21 Arun Senthilkumaran 11:47.23
24 Kameron Bass 12:12.80
Middle School Boys 1500m
12 Cody Smith 5:14.81
16 Brennan Fargher 5:21.73
18 Carson Caplinger 5:23.04
19 Tyler Summers 5:26.54
22 Liam Ballard 5:32.23
Middle School Girls 400m
8 Anna Breede 1:09.35
Middle School Girls 800m
1 Anna Breede 2:27.87 *Qualified for State Finals
Middle School Boys 800m
13 Tyler Summers 2:37.88
Elementary Girls 1500m
1 Eliana Black 5:21.61
4 Alli Laffler 6:30.04
6 Meaghan Ballard 6:43.58
Elementary Boys 1500m
1 Karsyn Darst 5:31.90
7 Kameron Bass 5:55.07
8 Maddux Hawkins 6:03.97
9 Colin Fargher 6:13.82
11 Nicholas Andonov 6:32.91
16 Alec Brown 7:00.89
Elementary Girls 800m
1 Eliana Black 2:40.74
2 Alli Laffler 3:16.92
3 Meaghan Ballard 3:22.12
Elementary Boys 800m
2 Maddux Hawkins 2:53.33
8 Colin Fargher 3:07.74
girls