FLYRA XC MS State Championship

blog

Over 1,500 runners from Florida convened in Lakeland Friday and Saturday for the FLYRA Middle School State Cross Country Championships.  Nine Harriers competed with the top runners in the state during the elite 3k championship races and several Harriers participated in the open 3k and 2k races.  In the Girls 3k Championship race, Eliana Black finished in 7th place, the top 5th grader in the state with a PR of 11:13.73.

20

It was a marvelous finish to the xc season for the Hillsborough Harriers, who will spend the winter months training for Gasparilla races in February and the Spring track season.

Results (Place/Name/Time):
Girls Championship 3k
7 Eliana Black 11:13.73*
118 Nicole Oliveira 13:03.41

Boys Championship 3k
55 Chase Thurber 11:09.75*
65 Liam Ballard 11:13.89
70 Daniel Casey 11:16.37
115 Oscar Brown 11:33.00
135 Carson Caplinger 11:40.15
136 Jack Garcy 11:40.19*
167 Karsyn Darst 11:56.62

Girls Open 3k
8 Katelin Wilcox 12:39.36*
176 Alli Laffler 15:38.35
202 Carly Henry 16:34.71
239 Fay Brooks 18:04.02

Boys Open 3k
215 Elijah Landers 15:04.12

Girls Elementary 2k
12 Ainsley Aeschleman 9:18.68
39 Meaghan Ballard 10:58.50

Boys Elementary 2k
39 Colin Fargher 9:02.24
67 Brodie Christensen 9:42.32
84 Nadav Egosi 10:02.42
89 Paxton Hawkins 10:12.60
123 Gabriel Santos 11:57.80

* Top 25 Harriers XC Times
dscn3686.jpg

Oscar Brown and Eliana Black, both the top 5th graders in the state in the middle school cross country 3k championship races, will be representing the Harriers in Knoxville, Tennessee in December for the AAU National XC Championships.  Go Elli and Oscar!

 

Nature Coast Qualifier

SONY DSC

Katelin Wilcox earned a spot on the Harriers Top 25 List with a PR of 12:54.44

dsc03251.jpg

Karsyn Darst placed in the Top 20 with a SB of 11:43.55

The Harriers boys were runners-up and the girls placed 4th at the 5th Annual FLYRA Nature Coast Qualifier on Saturday, October 20th in Lecanto.  The boys elementary team won 1st place in the 2k event.

3k Results (Boys):
(Place/Name/Time)

10 Oscar Brown 11:08.59*#
12 Liam Ballard 11:16.51
13 Carson Caplinger 11:21.91
18 Karsyn Darst 11:43.55
19 Kameron Bass 11:48.19
21 Jack Garcy 11:54.32
23 Cooper Chesser 12:02.27
24 Maddux Hawkins 12:06.79
55 Eli Riordan 13:32.62
* Top 25 Harriers XC Times
# Qualified for State Championship
3k Results (Girls):
(Place/Name/Time)

1 Eliana Black 11:26.38*#
3 Nicole Oliveira 11:55.05*#
18 Katelin Wilcox 12:54.44*
71 Carly Henry 15:44.78
78 Fay Brooks 16:10.17

* Top 25 Harriers XC Times 
# Qualified for State Championship
2k Results (Elementary Boys):
(Place/Name/Time)

4 Colin Fargher 8:56.54
5 Brodie Christensen 9:01.46
9 Paxton Hawkins 9:14.74
12 Nadav Egosi 10:08.65
17 Alec Brown 10:27.77
21 Gabriel Santos 11:42.82

2k Results (Elementary Girls):

2 Ainsley Aeschleman 9:09.93
13 Meaghan Ballard 10:51.95

 

Next week the 2018 cross country season will conclude at the FLYRA Middle School State Championship in Lakeland.

FLYRA State Championship

Anna Breede represented the Hillsborough Harriers at the FLYRA Middle School State Championship on May 12th at IMG Stadium in Bradenton.  She placed 6th overall in the Girls 800 Meter Run with a time of 2:25.10.

img72

 

3rd-5th grade Harriers ran the 1500 meter and 800 meter events as part of the Elementary Showcase.  The younger Harriers won three Top 10 spots in the four events.

 

Results: (Place/Name/Time)

Middle School:
Girls 800 Meter Run
6 Anna Breede 2:25.10
Elementary School:
Girls 800 Meter Run
8 Eliana Black 2:39.94
25 Alli Laffler 3:09.11
29 Meaghan Ballard 3:19.68
33 McKinley Cassels 3:48.04
Boys 800 Meter Run
26 Karsyn Darst 2:49.90
37 Maddux Hawkins 3:02.19
41 Oscar Brown 3:06.98
44 Nicholas Andonov 3:26.24
45 Gabriel Santos 3:55.90
Girls 1500 Meter Run
7 Eliana Black 5:29.80
18 Alli Laffler 6:16.73
19 Meaghan Ballard 6:20.24
25 McKinley Cassels 7:46.51
Boys 1500 Meter Run
7 Karsyn Darst 5:31.76
15 Kameron Bass 5:46.24
17 Oscar Brown 5:50.86
22 Maddux Hawkins 6:05.43
25 Nicholas Andonov 6:59.14
27 Gabriel Santos 7:33.98

Harriers Busy in the Off-Season

The Harriers had an amazing finish in the 2017 xc season at the FLYRA State Championship at Holloway Park in Lakeland, October 27-28.  Special congratulations to Eliana Black and Colin Fargher, State Champs!

2.jpg

1.jpg

Results (place/name/time):

Boy 3k Championship:
39 Jacob Braun 10:58.66
67 Daniel Casey 11:14.63
86 Carson Caplinger 11:26.62
170 Chase Thurber 12:08.05

Girls 3k Championship:
14 Anna Breede 11:41.63
225 Ryann McLeod 14:22.36

Boys 3k Open:
34 Cody Smith 12:08.17
71 Tyler Summers 12:38.65
141 Rahul Karpur 13:34.88
173 Liam Ballard 13:58.55
197 Michael Garcia 14:21.66

Girls 3k Open:
12 Rona Marzban 13:02.88
32 Rebekah Miller 13:34.45

Boys Grade 3-5 2k:
5 Zachary Glover 7:41.98
6 Karsyn Darst 7:46.02
11 Brock Glover 8:03.72
24 Cooper Chesser 8:32.70
34 Oscar Brown 8:46.99

Girls Grade 3-5 2k:
1 Eliana Black 8:03.60 *State Champion
13 Meaghan Ballard 9:20.32
24 Alli Laffler 9:49.83
64 McKinley Cassels 12:07.82

Boys Grade K-2 1k:
1 Colin Fargher 4:10.60 *State Champion
10 Alec Brown 4:52.40

Eliana Black represented the Harriers at the AAU National Championship in Charlotte, NC on December 2nd and placed 5th overall in the 9-year old girls division.  Way to go, Eliana!

3.jpg

 

The Harriers didn’t take much time off after cross country season, as many of them won top awards in local races such as the Wiregrass Wobble, Clearwater Turkey Trot, Flapjack 5k, Girls on the Run 5k, Ragnar Alafia, Best Damn Race, and Gasparilla.

 

Now the Harriers are ready for Track 2018!

Nature Coast Champs Again!

For the fourth year in a row, the Harriers boys’ team won the FLYRA Nature Coast State Qualifier, with an impressive team score of 28.

DSCN3494

Boys' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
3 Jacob Braun 10:35.29
4 Daniel Casey 10:49.12
7 Carson Caplinger 11:04.05
13 Zachary Glover 11:29.65
14 Karsyn Darst 11:30.52
16 Brennan Fargher 11:31.05
21 Oscar Brown 11:37.19
24 Tyler Summers 12:13.07
25 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:20.23
35 Rahul Karpur 12:36.12
57 Michael Garcia 13:44.90
65 Chase Thurber 14:07.92

Girls' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
6 Anna Breede 11:55.49
9 Eliana Black 12:11.62
12 Rona Marzban 12:28.77
26 Rebekah Miller 13:38.64

 

The boys’ elementary team also earned the title of Nature Coast Champions and the girls’ elementary team was runner-up.

Boys' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
2 Brock Glover 7:58.00
5 Kameron Bass 8:17.69
7 Colin Fargher 9:32.97 
9 Nicholas Andonov 9:41.26 
11 Logan Bell 10:08.07
15 Gabriel Santos 10:54.73
16 Alec Brown 10:57.44

Girls' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
4 Meaghan Ballard 9:04.50
6 Alli Laffler 9:41.21 
10 Arylyn Brunton 10:23.77 
15 McKinley Cassels 11:27.37 

 

On Friday and Saturday, the Harriers will be competing in the FLYRA Cross Country State Championships!

FLYRA State Championship

20161028_165844

The Hillsborough Harriers made a strong impact at the Elementary races on Friday and the Middle School races on Saturday at Holloway Park in Lakeland for the FLYRA State Meet.

Results:

Boys MS 3k Championship

Girls MS 3k Championship

Boys Open 3k

Girls Open 3k

3rd-5th 2k

K-2nd 1k

Notable finishes in the Championship races included Ellie Pleune (11:19, 4th overall), Jacquelyn Abanses (11:22, 5th overall) and Zach Harrigan (10:14, PR, 4th overall).  The runners overcame some difficult course conditions including temperatures reaching into the 80’s and the addition of sand to the course trails.

“They put a lot of sand on the course,” observed Pleune.

“It was tough…they definitely added sand,” Harrigan remarked.

dscn0887

The Harriers were not eligible for a team award.

“At the State Meet, only school teams (that is, teams that are made up of runners who all attend the same school, regardless of whether or not the school officially sponsors the team) are eligible for the team title,” former Harriers Coach Don Bly explained.

dscn0912

Saturday marked the end of the 2016 cross country season,  although some Harriers will continue into post-season AAU cross country, with a qualifier race November 12th and National Championships in Tallahassee December 3rd.  Stay tuned.