FLYRA State Championship

Anna Breede represented the Hillsborough Harriers at the FLYRA Middle School State Championship on May 12th at IMG Stadium in Bradenton.  She placed 6th overall in the Girls 800 Meter Run with a time of 2:25.10.

img72

 

3rd-5th grade Harriers ran the 1500 meter and 800 meter events as part of the Elementary Showcase.  The younger Harriers won three Top 10 spots in the four events.

 

Results: (Place/Name/Time)

Middle School:
Girls 800 Meter Run
6 Anna Breede 2:25.10
Elementary School:
Girls 800 Meter Run
8 Eliana Black 2:39.94
25 Alli Laffler 3:09.11
29 Meaghan Ballard 3:19.68
33 McKinley Cassels 3:48.04
Boys 800 Meter Run
26 Karsyn Darst 2:49.90
37 Maddux Hawkins 3:02.19
41 Oscar Brown 3:06.98
44 Nicholas Andonov 3:26.24
45 Gabriel Santos 3:55.90
Girls 1500 Meter Run
7 Eliana Black 5:29.80
18 Alli Laffler 6:16.73
19 Meaghan Ballard 6:20.24
25 McKinley Cassels 7:46.51
Boys 1500 Meter Run
7 Karsyn Darst 5:31.76
15 Kameron Bass 5:46.24
17 Oscar Brown 5:50.86
22 Maddux Hawkins 6:05.43
25 Nicholas Andonov 6:59.14
27 Gabriel Santos 7:33.98

Plenty of PRs at FLYRA Qualifier

Results: (Place/Name/Time)
Middle School Boys 3000m
14 Liam Ballard 11:17.44
15 Brennan Fargher 11:17.89
16 Carson Caplinger 11:19.70
19 Oscar Brown 11:25.25
20 Karsyn Darst 11:38.46
21 Arun Senthilkumaran 11:47.23
24 Kameron Bass 12:12.80
Middle School Boys 1500m
12 Cody Smith 5:14.81
16 Brennan Fargher 5:21.73
18 Carson Caplinger 5:23.04
19 Tyler Summers 5:26.54
22 Liam Ballard 5:32.23
Middle School Girls 400m
8 Anna Breede 1:09.35
Middle School Girls 800m
1 Anna Breede 2:27.87 *Qualified for State Finals
Middle School Boys 800m
13 Tyler Summers 2:37.88
Elementary Girls 1500m
1 Eliana Black 5:21.61
4 Alli Laffler 6:30.04
6 Meaghan Ballard 6:43.58
Elementary Boys 1500m
1 Karsyn Darst 5:31.90
7 Kameron Bass 5:55.07
8 Maddux Hawkins 6:03.97
9 Colin Fargher 6:13.82
11 Nicholas Andonov 6:32.91
16 Alec Brown 7:00.89
Elementary Girls 800m
1 Eliana Black 2:40.74
2 Alli Laffler 3:16.92
3 Meaghan Ballard 3:22.12
Elementary Boys 800m
2 Maddux Hawkins 2:53.33
8 Colin Fargher 3:07.74
girls

Off to a Good Start

6

With two meets completed and four to go, the Harriers are looking strong for track season 2018.  Results below from the first two meets, Florida Youth Invitational in Lake Minneola March 10th, and Trailblazers Invitational in Tampa March 24th.

Florida Youth Invitational

Boys Age 10 1500 Meter Run

4 Santos, Gabriel 7:32.12
Girls Age 11 1500 Meter Run
4 Laffler, Allison 6:50.63
8 Cassels, McKinley 8:18.39
9 Dunn, Noelle 8:36.57
Girls Age 12 1500 Meter Run
7 Brown, Chloe 7:16.27
Boys Age 11 1500 Meter Run
4 Brown, Oscar 6:13.54
Boys Age 12 1500 Meter Run
4 Bass, Kameron 5:50.22
Girls Age 13 1500 Meter Run
2 Brooks, Fay 7:25.66
Boys Age 14 1500 Meter Run
3 Caplinger, Carson 5:31.14
5 Casey, Daniel 6:09.72
Boys Age 15-16 1500 Meter Run
7 Summers, Tyler 5:31.47
Boys Age 7-8 400 Meter Dash
17 Brown, Alec 1:33.88
Girls Age 15-16 400 Meter Dash
4 Breede, Anna 1:06.40
Boys Age 7-8 800 Meter Run
4 Brown, Alec 3:21.25
Girls Age 15-16 800 Meter Run
3 Breede, Anna 2:35.40

Trailblazers Invitational

1500 Meter Run 9-10 Girls
1 Black, Eliana 5:37.02
4 Ballard, Meaghan 6:51.71
1500 Meter Run 9-10 Boys
8 Santos, Gabriel 7:43.06
1500 Meter Run 11-12 Girls
7 Brown, Chloe 6:51.31
11 Cassels, McKinley 7:45.39
12 Dunn, Noelle 8:15.85
1500 Meter Run 11-12 Boys
3 Bass, Kameron 5:46.20
1500 Meter Run 13-14 Girls
13 Brooks, Fay 7:21.96
400 Meter Dash 7 & 8 Boys
17 Fargher, Colin 1:30.01
35 Brown, Alec 1:39.18
400 Meter Dash 15-16 Girls
5 Breede, Anna 1:06.82
3000 Meter Run 11-12 Boys
1 Brown, Oscar 11:23.66 *Meet Record
3 Darst, Karsyn 12:12.30
8 Andonov, Nicholas 14:15.12
3000 Meter Run 13-14 Boys
3 Casey, Daniel 11:17.84
4 Caplinger, Carson 11:25.11
6 Ballard, Liam 12:12.52
7 Moore, Maxime 12:19.27
3000 Meter Run 15-16 Boys
2 Summers, Tyler 13:18.93
800 Meter Run 7 & 8 Boys
6 Fargher, Colin 3:19.88
8 Brown, Alec 3:36.35
800 Meter Run 11-12 Boys
6 Darst, Karsyn 2:55.12
800 Meter Run 13-14 Boys
8 Ballard, Liam 2:45.61
9 Caplinger, Carson 2:47.84
14 Moore, Maxime 3:01.63
800 Meter Run 15-16 Girls
2 Breede, Anna 2:31.31

 

Harriers Busy in the Off-Season

The Harriers had an amazing finish in the 2017 xc season at the FLYRA State Championship at Holloway Park in Lakeland, October 27-28.  Special congratulations to Eliana Black and Colin Fargher, State Champs!

2.jpg

1.jpg

Results (place/name/time):

Boy 3k Championship:
39 Jacob Braun 10:58.66
67 Daniel Casey 11:14.63
86 Carson Caplinger 11:26.62
170 Chase Thurber 12:08.05

Girls 3k Championship:
14 Anna Breede 11:41.63
225 Ryann McLeod 14:22.36

Boys 3k Open:
34 Cody Smith 12:08.17
71 Tyler Summers 12:38.65
141 Rahul Karpur 13:34.88
173 Liam Ballard 13:58.55
197 Michael Garcia 14:21.66

Girls 3k Open:
12 Rona Marzban 13:02.88
32 Rebekah Miller 13:34.45

Boys Grade 3-5 2k:
5 Zachary Glover 7:41.98
6 Karsyn Darst 7:46.02
11 Brock Glover 8:03.72
24 Cooper Chesser 8:32.70
34 Oscar Brown 8:46.99

Girls Grade 3-5 2k:
1 Eliana Black 8:03.60 *State Champion
13 Meaghan Ballard 9:20.32
24 Alli Laffler 9:49.83
64 McKinley Cassels 12:07.82

Boys Grade K-2 1k:
1 Colin Fargher 4:10.60 *State Champion
10 Alec Brown 4:52.40

Eliana Black represented the Harriers at the AAU National Championship in Charlotte, NC on December 2nd and placed 5th overall in the 9-year old girls division.  Way to go, Eliana!

3.jpg

 

The Harriers didn’t take much time off after cross country season, as many of them won top awards in local races such as the Wiregrass Wobble, Clearwater Turkey Trot, Flapjack 5k, Girls on the Run 5k, Ragnar Alafia, Best Damn Race, and Gasparilla.

 

Now the Harriers are ready for Track 2018!

Nature Coast Champs Again!

For the fourth year in a row, the Harriers boys’ team won the FLYRA Nature Coast State Qualifier, with an impressive team score of 28.

DSCN3494

Boys' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
3 Jacob Braun 10:35.29
4 Daniel Casey 10:49.12
7 Carson Caplinger 11:04.05
13 Zachary Glover 11:29.65
14 Karsyn Darst 11:30.52
16 Brennan Fargher 11:31.05
21 Oscar Brown 11:37.19
24 Tyler Summers 12:13.07
25 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:20.23
35 Rahul Karpur 12:36.12
57 Michael Garcia 13:44.90
65 Chase Thurber 14:07.92

Girls' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
6 Anna Breede 11:55.49
9 Eliana Black 12:11.62
12 Rona Marzban 12:28.77
26 Rebekah Miller 13:38.64

 

The boys’ elementary team also earned the title of Nature Coast Champions and the girls’ elementary team was runner-up.

Boys' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
2 Brock Glover 7:58.00
5 Kameron Bass 8:17.69
7 Colin Fargher 9:32.97 
9 Nicholas Andonov 9:41.26 
11 Logan Bell 10:08.07
15 Gabriel Santos 10:54.73
16 Alec Brown 10:57.44

Girls' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
4 Meaghan Ballard 9:04.50
6 Alli Laffler 9:41.21 
10 Arylyn Brunton 10:23.77 
15 McKinley Cassels 11:27.37 

 

On Friday and Saturday, the Harriers will be competing in the FLYRA Cross Country State Championships!

Harriers Go the Distance

Recap and Results Video

The Harriers dominated the distance events at the Lutz Prepartory and Hillsborough Harriers Invitational One on Saturday at Charles Rushe Middle School in Land O Lakes.  Despite not having any field event participants, sprinters or hurdlers, the Harriers team managed to bring home first place finishes in boys and girls elementary divisions, second place in middle school boys, and 3rd place in middle school girls.  Individual results are recorded below. (Place/Name/Time )

Elementary Boys 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Oscar Brown 12:38.41

Middle School Girls 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Jacquelyn Abanses 11:21.66
2 Ellie Pleune 11:22.49
4 Lindie Mayer 12:46.62
5 Moriah Friedman 12:46.88
Middle School Boys 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Zachary Harrigan 10:44.90
2 Braxton Legg 10:55.10
3 Ethan Bhatt 10:58.21
4 Daniel Casey 11:54.08
7 Wyatt Bedke 12:17.61

Elementary Girls 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 14:05.77

Elementary Boys 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 12:07.23

 

Middle School Boys 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
3 Harriers 11:09.84

Elementary Boys 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
2 Joaquin Abanses 1:25.87
3 Owen Pleune 1:33.08
4 Nickolas Andonov 1:34.52
5 Colin Maloney 1:41.78
6 Alec Brown 1:47.41
7 Gabriel Santos 1:48.33

Middle School Girls 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
2 Anna Breede 7 Harriers 1:09.60 3 8
36 Kathleen Lanigan 6 Harriers 1:39.62 3
37 Sydney Caplinger 8 Harriers 1:47.97 4

Middle School Boys 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
6 Daniel Casey 1:09.51
8 Cody Smith 1:09.88
23 Caleb Currier 1:21.82
29 Michael Garcia 1:24.54
31 Liam Maloney 1:25.00
34 Braden Lanigan 1:35.58

Elementary Girls 800 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Allison Laffler 3:33.60
2 McKinley Cassels 3:48.82

Elementary Boys 800 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Karsyn Darst 2:51.23
2 Zachary Glover 2:52.82
3 Oscar Brown 2:54.06
4 Brock Glover 3:06.71
5 Gabriel Santos 4:01.11

Middle School Girls 800 Meter Run
====================================================================
2 Tabitha Suggs 2:37.24
6 Lindie Mayer 2:53.14
7 Moriah Friedman 2:57.94
10 Madelyn Pleune 3:19.51

Middle School Boys 800 Meter Run
====================================================================
3 Braxton Legg 2:24.93
9 Wyatt Bedke 2:38.44
10 Ryan Campbell 2:38.85
19 Carson Caplinger 3:04.50
20 Caleb Currier 3:09.05
22 Liam Maloney 3:13.26
23 Braden Lanigan 3:28.32

Elementary Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
4 Sydney Caplinger 41.84

Elementary Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
3 Nicholas Andonov 41.94
5 Owen Pleune 44.08
6 Alec Brown 50.85
Elementary Girls 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Micah Friedman 6:06.21
3 Meaghan Ballard 7:31.47

Elementary Boys 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Zachary Glover 6:13.56
2 Brock Glover 6:34.82
3 Gabriel Santos 8:43.11

Middle School Girls 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Jacquelyn Abanses 5:28.40
2 Ellie Pleune 5:39.66
6 Kathleen Lanigan 8:21.64

Middle School Boys 1600 Meter Run
====================================================================
1 Zachary Harrigan 4:54.46
2 Ethan Bhatt 5:09.17
4 Ryan Campbell 5:54.52
8 Carson Caplinger 6:20.05
10 Michael Garcia 7:06.92
11 Caleb Currier 7:22.53

Elementary Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 6:01.87

Middle School Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers A 4:57.43 10

Middle School Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 4:19.72

 

Elementary School Girls 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Micah Friedman 14:19.69

Elementary School Boys Team Scores (8 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
1 Harriers 126
Middle School Girls Team Scores (13 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
3 Harriers 79

Middle School Boys Team Scores (13 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
2 Harriers 71

Elementary School Girls Team Scores (7 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
1 Harriers 59 5 44 0 10 0 0 0

First Track Meet of 2017: Trailblazers Invitational

The Harriers came away with 15 medals and 5 meet records at the USATF Trailblazers Invitational in Tampa on Saturday.

Results: 

MR=Beat previous meet record   MR*=New meet record holder

1500m 9-10 Girls

  • 1- Micah F.          6:37.42
  • 3- Meaghan B.    6:55.01
  • 5- Allison L.        7:05.99
  • 6- McKinley C.    7:49.99

1500m 9-10 Boys

  • 1- Oscar B.          5:34.04 (MR*)
  • 3- Karsyn D.       5:56.44
  • 7- Cooper C.        6:24.51
  • 12- Nickolas A.   7:02.26
  • 13- Dawson M.   7:23.22
  • 14- Gabriel S.      7:23.33

1500m 11-12 Girls

  • 10- Madelyn P.    7:01.47
  • 11- Kathleen L.   7:24.34

1500m 11-12 Boys

  • 1- Braxton L.       5:16.11 (MR*)
  • 6- Kameron B.     6:09.44
  • 13- Braden L.       6:58.38

1500m 13-14 Girls

  • 4- Lindie M.          5:43.81
  • 5- Moriah F.          5:45.86
  • 7- Lindsay B.         6:34.49

1500m 13-14 Boys

  • 3- Ethan B.             4:46.69
  • 4- Daniel C.            5:25.25
  • 12- Joaquin A.       6:18.79
  • 13- Caleb C.            6:29.19

1500m 15-16 Girls

  • 1- Jacquelyn A.      5:04.29 (MR*)

1500m 15-16 Boys

  • 1- Zachary H.         4:29.93 (MR*)

1500m Race Walk 15-16 Girls

  • 3- Sydney C.           12:23.49

400m 6U Boys

  • 6- Alec B.                  1:48.82

400m 7-8 Boys

  • 22- Owen P.              1:38.02

400m 9-10 Girls

  • 40- Allison L.           1:32.72
  • 43- Meaghan B.       1:36.21
  • 50- McKinley C.       1:42.86

400m 9-10 Boys

  • 27- Nickolas A.         1:25.43
  • 29- Cooper C.            1:26.36

400m 11-12 Girls

  • 21- Rebekah M.        1:19.09

400m 11-12 Boys

  • 27- Kameron B.        1:25.54
  • 32- Braden L.            1:34.58

400m 13-14 Girls

  • 14- Tabitha S.            1:09.38
  • 28- Lindsay B.           1:22.74

400m 13-14 Boys

  • 13- Ryan C.                 1:07.46
  • 16- Cody S.                  1:10.44
  • 25- Carson C.              1:22.61
  • 27- Michael G.            1:26.61

3000m 11-12 Girls

  • 3- Rebekah M.           13:10.40

3000m 13-14 Girls

  • 2- Elyse P.                   11:24.48 (MR)

3000m 13-14 Boys

  • 2- Ethan B.                 10:48.90
  • 4- Ryan C.                   11:44.44
  • 7- Carson C.                15:23.31

3000m 15-16 Boys

  • 2- Zachary H.              9:45.42 (MR)

800m 7-8 Boys

  • 11- Owen P.                 3:48.34

800m 9-10 Boys

  • 5- Oscar B.                   2:57.59
  • 12- Nickolas A.           3:08.56
  • 18- Gabriel S.              4:51.08

800m 11-12 Boys

  • 1- Braxton L.              2:30.68 (MR*)

800m 13-14 Girls

  • 8- Tabitha S.                2:40.56
  • 9- Elyse P.                    2:46.98
  • 10- Lindie M.              2:48.19
  • 12- Moriah F.              2:52.59
  • 16- Lindsay B.             3:01.42

800m 13-14 Boys

  • 15- Caleb C.                  3:20.84

800m 15-16 Girls

  • 2- Jacquelyn A.            2:27.39 (MR)

200m 13-14 Girls

  • 27- Lindsay B.             32.23

200m 15-16 Girls

  • 10- Sydney C.              45.47

 

FLYRA State Championship

20161028_165844

The Hillsborough Harriers made a strong impact at the Elementary races on Friday and the Middle School races on Saturday at Holloway Park in Lakeland for the FLYRA State Meet.

Results:

Boys MS 3k Championship

Girls MS 3k Championship

Boys Open 3k

Girls Open 3k

3rd-5th 2k

K-2nd 1k

Notable finishes in the Championship races included Ellie Pleune (11:19, 4th overall), Jacquelyn Abanses (11:22, 5th overall) and Zach Harrigan (10:14, PR, 4th overall).  The runners overcame some difficult course conditions including temperatures reaching into the 80’s and the addition of sand to the course trails.

“They put a lot of sand on the course,” observed Pleune.

“It was tough…they definitely added sand,” Harrigan remarked.

dscn0887

The Harriers were not eligible for a team award.

“At the State Meet, only school teams (that is, teams that are made up of runners who all attend the same school, regardless of whether or not the school officially sponsors the team) are eligible for the team title,” former Harriers Coach Don Bly explained.

dscn0912

Saturday marked the end of the 2016 cross country season,  although some Harriers will continue into post-season AAU cross country, with a qualifier race November 12th and National Championships in Tallahassee December 3rd.  Stay tuned.

Faster Times in Falling Temperatures

dscn0815

The Hillsborough Harriers Boys’ Team won 1st place at the 3rd Annual Nature Coast MS State XC Qualifier in Lecanto on Saturday.  With a tie of 32 points between the Harriers and Tavares Middle School, the championship was decided by the place of each team’s 6th runner.  Harrier Bryce Krueger beat Tavares’ 6th runner by 3 seconds to break the tie.  Zach Harrigan and Ethan Bhatt of the Harriers won first and second place with new PR’s of 10:27 and 10:30 in the 3k race, respectively.  Both boys agreed that the colder weather contributed to their success.

“I felt like I had more energy,” said Bhatt about going into the woods after the one mile mark.

When asked about his racing strategy, Harrigan replied, “I was sticking behind the leader (and then) I took off with 400 meters to go to the finish.”

Harriers Will Connery and Daniel Casey also secured top 10 finishes with new PR’s.

Boys’ Results

harrdscn0732

harr2

The girls’ team was second place overall, trailing by a mere 12 points and a team average time only seven seconds off the leaders.  Harriers Jacquelyn Abanses and Ellie Pleune were 2nd and 3rd place overall with new PR’s of 10:56 and 11:03.  Teammates Moriah Friedman and Lindie Mayer earned top 10 spots and new PR’s as well.

Girls’ Results

The Junior Harriers prevailed in the Elementary 2k race, with 6 boys and 4 girls earning top 10 spots.  Elementary Mixed 2k Results

dscn0763

This weekend, the Harriers will be racing in the FLYRA Middle School State Championship at Holloway Park in Lakeland to close out the season.  The Elementary 2k is on Friday, October 28th and the Middle School 3k is on Saturday, October 29th.