Harriers Busy in the Off-Season

The Harriers had an amazing finish in the 2017 xc season at the FLYRA State Championship at Holloway Park in Lakeland, October 27-28.  Special congratulations to Eliana Black and Colin Fargher, State Champs!

2.jpg

1.jpg

Results (place/name/time):

Boy 3k Championship:
39 Jacob Braun 10:58.66
67 Daniel Casey 11:14.63
86 Carson Caplinger 11:26.62
170 Chase Thurber 12:08.05

Girls 3k Championship:
14 Anna Breede 11:41.63
225 Ryann McLeod 14:22.36

Boys 3k Open:
34 Cody Smith 12:08.17
71 Tyler Summers 12:38.65
141 Rahul Karpur 13:34.88
173 Liam Ballard 13:58.55
197 Michael Garcia 14:21.66

Girls 3k Open:
12 Rona Marzban 13:02.88
32 Rebekah Miller 13:34.45

Boys Grade 3-5 2k:
5 Zachary Glover 7:41.98
6 Karsyn Darst 7:46.02
11 Brock Glover 8:03.72
24 Cooper Chesser 8:32.70
34 Oscar Brown 8:46.99

Girls Grade 3-5 2k:
1 Eliana Black 8:03.60 *State Champion
13 Meaghan Ballard 9:20.32
24 Alli Laffler 9:49.83
64 McKinley Cassels 12:07.82

Boys Grade K-2 1k:
1 Colin Fargher 4:10.60 *State Champion
10 Alec Brown 4:52.40

Eliana Black represented the Harriers at the AAU National Championship in Charlotte, NC on December 2nd and placed 5th overall in the 9-year old girls division.  Way to go, Eliana!

3.jpg

 

The Harriers didn’t take much time off after cross country season, as many of them won top awards in local races such as the Wiregrass Wobble, Clearwater Turkey Trot, Flapjack 5k, Girls on the Run 5k, Ragnar Alafia, Best Damn Race, and Gasparilla.

 

Now the Harriers are ready for Track 2018!

Nature Coast Champs Again!

For the fourth year in a row, the Harriers boys’ team won the FLYRA Nature Coast State Qualifier, with an impressive team score of 28.

DSCN3494

Boys' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
3 Jacob Braun 10:35.29
4 Daniel Casey 10:49.12
7 Carson Caplinger 11:04.05
13 Zachary Glover 11:29.65
14 Karsyn Darst 11:30.52
16 Brennan Fargher 11:31.05
21 Oscar Brown 11:37.19
24 Tyler Summers 12:13.07
25 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:20.23
35 Rahul Karpur 12:36.12
57 Michael Garcia 13:44.90
65 Chase Thurber 14:07.92

Girls' 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
6 Anna Breede 11:55.49
9 Eliana Black 12:11.62
12 Rona Marzban 12:28.77
26 Rebekah Miller 13:38.64

 

The boys’ elementary team also earned the title of Nature Coast Champions and the girls’ elementary team was runner-up.

Boys' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
2 Brock Glover 7:58.00
5 Kameron Bass 8:17.69
7 Colin Fargher 9:32.97 
9 Nicholas Andonov 9:41.26 
11 Logan Bell 10:08.07
15 Gabriel Santos 10:54.73
16 Alec Brown 10:57.44

Girls' 2000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
4 Meaghan Ballard 9:04.50
6 Alli Laffler 9:41.21 
10 Arylyn Brunton 10:23.77 
15 McKinley Cassels 11:27.37 

 

On Friday and Saturday, the Harriers will be competing in the FLYRA Cross Country State Championships!

Miles with Mickey

The Hillsborough Harriers participated in the Disney Cross Country Classic at the ESPN Wide World of Sports on Friday, October 6th.  The girls were 10th out of 27 teams and the boys were 4th out of 28 teams.

Results:

Boys 3000m
Place / Name / Time
9 Jacob 11:01.2
26 Chase 11:43.2
39 Carson 11:49.5
51 Zachary 12:04.0
52 Karsyn 12:04.7
58 Cody 12:10.4
69 Brennan 12:26.6
70 Arun 12:29.1
78 Kameron 12:37.2
80 Tyler 12:39.2
126 Rahul 13:24.3
129 Cooper 13:27.9

Girls 3000m
Place / Name / Time
18 Anna 12:36.6
55 Rona 13:26.0
88 Rebekah 14:12.2
108 Ryann 14:36.5
126 Peyton 15:16.3
138 Allison 15:38.6

FLRunners.com Invitational 18

Five Hillsborough Harriers qualified for the State Championship at the FLRunners.com Invitational 18 on Saturday, September 30th in Lakeland.  The boys’ team won 3rd place out of 26 teams and the girls’ team won 6th out of 24 teams.

Boys’ Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
4 Jacob Braun 10:45.93 SQ
21 Daniel Casey 11:31.12 SQ
25 Carson Caplinger 11:48.36 SQ
34 Zachary Glover 12:03.42
43 Oscar Brown 12:13.08
49 Cody Smith 12:24.83
50 Tyler Summers 12:25.68
51 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:27.49
53 Brock Glover 12:29.54
57 Karsyn Darst 12:34.35
59 Brennan Fargher 12:35.80
66 Chase Thurber 12:44.18
83 Kameron Bass 13:11.04
94 Cooper Chesser 13:23.51
105 Rahul Karpur 13:34.87
116 Ricardo Gonzalez 13:56.09
132 Liam Maloney 14:08.22
190 Michael Garcia 15:41.97

Girls’ Results:

PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
13 Anna Breede 12:38.66 SQ
21 Eliana Black 12:54.13 SQ
29 Rona Marzban 13:14.34
63 Rebekah Miller 14:26.23
68 Meaghan Ballard 14:33.10
69 Ryann McLeod 14:33.63
90 Alli Laffler 15:29.16
186 McKinley Cassels 19:31.29

The Harriers will be competing in the Disney Cross Country Classic on Friday at the ESPN Wide World of Sports.  Go Harriers!

Mickey_Mouse_head_and_ears

1st Place at Lecanto

21192531_10213810442273595_5703050163685738239_n-e1504709194251.jpg

The Hillsborough Harriers Boys Team dominated over six other middle school teams for the 1st place title at the Lecanto Invitational on Saturday, September 2, 2017.  Their top five scores were all in the top ten individually, with 4th-7th and 10th place awarded to Harriers.

3000m Boys Results:

PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT 
4 Daniel Casey 11:23.38 
5 Carson Caplinger 11:44.66 
6 Brennan Fargher 12:00.79 
7 Zachary Glover 12:01.17 
10 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:04.67 
11 Cody Smith 12:18.83 
12 Chase Thurber 12:19.17 
13 Brock Glover 12:23.14 
14 Karsyn Darst 12:42.90 
15 Kameron Bass 12:52.71 
16 Tyler Summers 12:57.73 
21 Ricardo Gonzalez 13:17.99 
23 Rahul Karpur 13:32.45 
24 Cooper Chesser 13:33.84 
35 Michael Garcia 15:04.19 
40 Nicholas Andonov 15:14.66 
50 Gabriel Santos 18:08.95

21192868_10213139853798224_6640167711768896431_n

The Girls Team came in 2nd behind Citrus Park Christian School.  Four of the top 5 scorers for CPCS are also Hillsborough Harriers, so the scores could have easily been flipped if those members were representing their club team instead of their school team.

3000m Girls Results:

PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
6 Anna Breede 12:46.23 
7 Rona Marzban 13:03.76 
12 Eliana Black 13:48.83 
14 Meaghan Ballard 14:13.49 
15 Rebekah Miller 14:14.94 
17 Ryann McLeod 14:31.97 
32 Reyne Szabla 17:55.00 
34 Arylyn Brunton 18:31.84

The next meet for the Harriers will be postponed to September 16th due to Hurricane Irma.  They will be competing at the Florida Horse Park Invitational in Ocala.  See you then!

2017 XC Season Begins at Jim Ryun Invitational

9394

The Hillsborough Harriers finished strong at the first meet of the season on Saturday, August 26, 2017.  The Jim Ryun Invitational at Holloway Park in Lakeland, Florida was well-attended with over 25 middle school teams present. The boys team won 2nd overall and the girls team was 5th overall.

DSCN5166

Olympic silver medalist, Jim Ryun, presented the awards.

Boys 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT 
7 Jacob Braun 11:25.50 
10 Daniel Casey 11:38.20 
22 Zachary Glover 12:07.00 
25 Brennan Fargher 12:09.40 
28 Carson Caplinger 12:14.50
38 Oscar Brown 12:32.10 
39 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:32.20 
45 Liam Maloney 12:45.50 
47 Brock Glover 12:49.20 
52 Tyler Summers 13:00.70  
-- Karsyn Darst 13:03
63 Cody Smith 13:18.20 
64 Ricardo Gonzalez 13:21.10  
68 Rahul Karpur 13:25.40 
69 Kameron Bass 13:26.90  
73 Cooper Chesser 13:33.80 
93 Chase Thurber 14:11.10 
168 Nicholas Andonov 16:28.00

 

Girls 3000m Results:
PLACE / ATHLETE / RESULT
8 Anna Breede 13:02.10 
19 Rona Marzban 13:40.90 
25 Eliana Black 13:51.60 
40 Micah Friedman 14:25.70 
64 Alli Laffler 15:18.90 
65 Meaghan Ballard 15:22.40 
83 Reyne Szabla 16:07.50 
133 Peyton Aydelotte 17:56.30 
142 Rebekah Miller 18:27.20 
149 McKinley Cassels 19:39.20

Harriers Go the Distance

Recap and Results Video

The Harriers dominated the distance events at the Lutz Prepartory and Hillsborough Harriers Invitational One on Saturday at Charles Rushe Middle School in Land O Lakes.  Despite not having any field event participants, sprinters or hurdlers, the Harriers team managed to bring home first place finishes in boys and girls elementary divisions, second place in middle school boys, and 3rd place in middle school girls.  Individual results are recorded below. (Place/Name/Time )

Elementary Boys 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Oscar Brown 12:38.41

Middle School Girls 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Jacquelyn Abanses 11:21.66
2 Ellie Pleune 11:22.49
4 Lindie Mayer 12:46.62
5 Moriah Friedman 12:46.88
Middle School Boys 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Zachary Harrigan 10:44.90
2 Braxton Legg 10:55.10
3 Ethan Bhatt 10:58.21
4 Daniel Casey 11:54.08
7 Wyatt Bedke 12:17.61

Elementary Girls 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 14:05.77

Elementary Boys 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 12:07.23

 

Middle School Boys 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
3 Harriers 11:09.84

Elementary Boys 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
2 Joaquin Abanses 1:25.87
3 Owen Pleune 1:33.08
4 Nickolas Andonov 1:34.52
5 Colin Maloney 1:41.78
6 Alec Brown 1:47.41
7 Gabriel Santos 1:48.33

Middle School Girls 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
2 Anna Breede 7 Harriers 1:09.60 3 8
36 Kathleen Lanigan 6 Harriers 1:39.62 3
37 Sydney Caplinger 8 Harriers 1:47.97 4

Middle School Boys 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
6 Daniel Casey 1:09.51
8 Cody Smith 1:09.88
23 Caleb Currier 1:21.82
29 Michael Garcia 1:24.54
31 Liam Maloney 1:25.00
34 Braden Lanigan 1:35.58

Elementary Girls 800 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Allison Laffler 3:33.60
2 McKinley Cassels 3:48.82

Elementary Boys 800 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Karsyn Darst 2:51.23
2 Zachary Glover 2:52.82
3 Oscar Brown 2:54.06
4 Brock Glover 3:06.71
5 Gabriel Santos 4:01.11

Middle School Girls 800 Meter Run
====================================================================
2 Tabitha Suggs 2:37.24
6 Lindie Mayer 2:53.14
7 Moriah Friedman 2:57.94
10 Madelyn Pleune 3:19.51

Middle School Boys 800 Meter Run
====================================================================
3 Braxton Legg 2:24.93
9 Wyatt Bedke 2:38.44
10 Ryan Campbell 2:38.85
19 Carson Caplinger 3:04.50
20 Caleb Currier 3:09.05
22 Liam Maloney 3:13.26
23 Braden Lanigan 3:28.32

Elementary Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
4 Sydney Caplinger 41.84

Elementary Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
3 Nicholas Andonov 41.94
5 Owen Pleune 44.08
6 Alec Brown 50.85
Elementary Girls 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Micah Friedman 6:06.21
3 Meaghan Ballard 7:31.47

Elementary Boys 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Zachary Glover 6:13.56
2 Brock Glover 6:34.82
3 Gabriel Santos 8:43.11

Middle School Girls 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Jacquelyn Abanses 5:28.40
2 Ellie Pleune 5:39.66
6 Kathleen Lanigan 8:21.64

Middle School Boys 1600 Meter Run
====================================================================
1 Zachary Harrigan 4:54.46
2 Ethan Bhatt 5:09.17
4 Ryan Campbell 5:54.52
8 Carson Caplinger 6:20.05
10 Michael Garcia 7:06.92
11 Caleb Currier 7:22.53

Elementary Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 6:01.87

Middle School Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers A 4:57.43 10

Middle School Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 4:19.72

 

Elementary School Girls 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Micah Friedman 14:19.69

Elementary School Boys Team Scores (8 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
1 Harriers 126
Middle School Girls Team Scores (13 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
3 Harriers 79

Middle School Boys Team Scores (13 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
2 Harriers 71

Elementary School Girls Team Scores (7 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
1 Harriers 59 5 44 0 10 0 0 0

First Track Meet of 2017: Trailblazers Invitational

The Harriers came away with 15 medals and 5 meet records at the USATF Trailblazers Invitational in Tampa on Saturday.

Results: 

MR=Beat previous meet record   MR*=New meet record holder

1500m 9-10 Girls

  • 1- Micah F.          6:37.42
  • 3- Meaghan B.    6:55.01
  • 5- Allison L.        7:05.99
  • 6- McKinley C.    7:49.99

1500m 9-10 Boys

  • 1- Oscar B.          5:34.04 (MR*)
  • 3- Karsyn D.       5:56.44
  • 7- Cooper C.        6:24.51
  • 12- Nickolas A.   7:02.26
  • 13- Dawson M.   7:23.22
  • 14- Gabriel S.      7:23.33

1500m 11-12 Girls

  • 10- Madelyn P.    7:01.47
  • 11- Kathleen L.   7:24.34

1500m 11-12 Boys

  • 1- Braxton L.       5:16.11 (MR*)
  • 6- Kameron B.     6:09.44
  • 13- Braden L.       6:58.38

1500m 13-14 Girls

  • 4- Lindie M.          5:43.81
  • 5- Moriah F.          5:45.86
  • 7- Lindsay B.         6:34.49

1500m 13-14 Boys

  • 3- Ethan B.             4:46.69
  • 4- Daniel C.            5:25.25
  • 12- Joaquin A.       6:18.79
  • 13- Caleb C.            6:29.19

1500m 15-16 Girls

  • 1- Jacquelyn A.      5:04.29 (MR*)

1500m 15-16 Boys

  • 1- Zachary H.         4:29.93 (MR*)

1500m Race Walk 15-16 Girls

  • 3- Sydney C.           12:23.49

400m 6U Boys

  • 6- Alec B.                  1:48.82

400m 7-8 Boys

  • 22- Owen P.              1:38.02

400m 9-10 Girls

  • 40- Allison L.           1:32.72
  • 43- Meaghan B.       1:36.21
  • 50- McKinley C.       1:42.86

400m 9-10 Boys

  • 27- Nickolas A.         1:25.43
  • 29- Cooper C.            1:26.36

400m 11-12 Girls

  • 21- Rebekah M.        1:19.09

400m 11-12 Boys

  • 27- Kameron B.        1:25.54
  • 32- Braden L.            1:34.58

400m 13-14 Girls

  • 14- Tabitha S.            1:09.38
  • 28- Lindsay B.           1:22.74

400m 13-14 Boys

  • 13- Ryan C.                 1:07.46
  • 16- Cody S.                  1:10.44
  • 25- Carson C.              1:22.61
  • 27- Michael G.            1:26.61

3000m 11-12 Girls

  • 3- Rebekah M.           13:10.40

3000m 13-14 Girls

  • 2- Elyse P.                   11:24.48 (MR)

3000m 13-14 Boys

  • 2- Ethan B.                 10:48.90
  • 4- Ryan C.                   11:44.44
  • 7- Carson C.                15:23.31

3000m 15-16 Boys

  • 2- Zachary H.              9:45.42 (MR)

800m 7-8 Boys

  • 11- Owen P.                 3:48.34

800m 9-10 Boys

  • 5- Oscar B.                   2:57.59
  • 12- Nickolas A.           3:08.56
  • 18- Gabriel S.              4:51.08

800m 11-12 Boys

  • 1- Braxton L.              2:30.68 (MR*)

800m 13-14 Girls

  • 8- Tabitha S.                2:40.56
  • 9- Elyse P.                    2:46.98
  • 10- Lindie M.              2:48.19
  • 12- Moriah F.              2:52.59
  • 16- Lindsay B.             3:01.42

800m 13-14 Boys

  • 15- Caleb C.                  3:20.84

800m 15-16 Girls

  • 2- Jacquelyn A.            2:27.39 (MR)

200m 13-14 Girls

  • 27- Lindsay B.             32.23

200m 15-16 Girls

  • 10- Sydney C.              45.47

 

Twofold Triumph in Gasparilla Distance Classic for Ellie Pleune

Every year, Tampa’s premier distance running event, the Gasparilla Distance Classic, falls on a February weekend.  For competitive middle school runners, it is after cross country season, but before the official start of track season.  Harrier Ellie Pleune used her time between seasons to train for the elite Gasparilla racing event, putting in mileage of up to 30 miles per week (Times, 2017).  Her efforts paid off, making her the youngest to win in the race’s 40 year history.  Pleune competed in two of the weekend’s four events, winning the overall female title in both the 5k and the 8k (Times, 2017).

hh

Ellie Pleune (right) poses with runner-up and former Harrier teammate, Lydia Friedman (center) and 4th place runner Alexandra Perri (left) after the 5k.

The Hillsborough Harriers had 20 current members running in either the 5k or 8k during Gasparilla weekend and a multitude of former Harriers, parents, siblings and coaches.

5k Results from Saturday, February 25, 2017:

11-14 yrs (male):

  • Carson Caplinger 21:05, 11th
  • Ryan Campbell 21:22, 12th

15-19 yrs & 11-14(female):

  • Ellie Pleune 18:14, 1st
  • Jacquelyn Abanses, 19:44, 6th
  • Tabitha Suggs 24:29, 8th

10&under (male):

  • Zach Glover 21:17, 3rd
  • Brennan Fargher 21:20, 4th
  • Brock Glover 21:53, 8th
  • Cooper Chesser 22:51, 10th
  • Joaquin Abanses 23:03, 12th
  • Liam Maloney 25:05, 19th
  • Colin Maloney 27:07, 23rd

10&under (female):

  • Meaghan Ballard 24:21, 2nd

8k Results from Sunday, February 26, 2017:

11-14 yrs (male):

  • Zach Harrigan 31:23, 2nd
  • Will Connery 33:53, 3rd
  • Wyatt Bedke 35:32, 6th
  • Carson Caplinger 35:56, 7th

11-14(female):

  • Ellie Pleune 31:13, 1st
  • Anna Breede 42:33, 4th

10&under (male):

  • Oscar Brown 33:27, 1st
  • Kameron Bass 39:44, 4th

10&under (female):

  • Madelyn Pleune 44:11, 2nd

hh1

The start of the 8k race, which had over 5,400 participants.

hh2

Oscar Brown and Zach Harrigan pose at the start of the 8k. Oscar (9) won the 10 & under title with the fastest time for that age category since the distance was added.

It runs in the family:  Anna Breede poses with her dad after the 8k.  Carson Caplinger poses with his dad, Harriers Coach Brian, after the 8k.