Harriers Go the Distance

Recap and Results Video

The Harriers dominated the distance events at the Lutz Prepartory and Hillsborough Harriers Invitational One on Saturday at Charles Rushe Middle School in Land O Lakes.  Despite not having any field event participants, sprinters or hurdlers, the Harriers team managed to bring home first place finishes in boys and girls elementary divisions, second place in middle school boys, and 3rd place in middle school girls.  Individual results are recorded below. (Place/Name/Time )

Elementary Boys 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Oscar Brown 12:38.41

Middle School Girls 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Jacquelyn Abanses 11:21.66
2 Ellie Pleune 11:22.49
4 Lindie Mayer 12:46.62
5 Moriah Friedman 12:46.88
Middle School Boys 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Zachary Harrigan 10:44.90
2 Braxton Legg 10:55.10
3 Ethan Bhatt 10:58.21
4 Daniel Casey 11:54.08
7 Wyatt Bedke 12:17.61

Elementary Girls 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 14:05.77

Elementary Boys 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 12:07.23

 

Middle School Boys 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
3 Harriers 11:09.84

Elementary Boys 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
2 Joaquin Abanses 1:25.87
3 Owen Pleune 1:33.08
4 Nickolas Andonov 1:34.52
5 Colin Maloney 1:41.78
6 Alec Brown 1:47.41
7 Gabriel Santos 1:48.33

Middle School Girls 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
2 Anna Breede 7 Harriers 1:09.60 3 8
36 Kathleen Lanigan 6 Harriers 1:39.62 3
37 Sydney Caplinger 8 Harriers 1:47.97 4

Middle School Boys 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
6 Daniel Casey 1:09.51
8 Cody Smith 1:09.88
23 Caleb Currier 1:21.82
29 Michael Garcia 1:24.54
31 Liam Maloney 1:25.00
34 Braden Lanigan 1:35.58

Elementary Girls 800 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Allison Laffler 3:33.60
2 McKinley Cassels 3:48.82

Elementary Boys 800 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Karsyn Darst 2:51.23
2 Zachary Glover 2:52.82
3 Oscar Brown 2:54.06
4 Brock Glover 3:06.71
5 Gabriel Santos 4:01.11

Middle School Girls 800 Meter Run
====================================================================
2 Tabitha Suggs 2:37.24
6 Lindie Mayer 2:53.14
7 Moriah Friedman 2:57.94
10 Madelyn Pleune 3:19.51

Middle School Boys 800 Meter Run
====================================================================
3 Braxton Legg 2:24.93
9 Wyatt Bedke 2:38.44
10 Ryan Campbell 2:38.85
19 Carson Caplinger 3:04.50
20 Caleb Currier 3:09.05
22 Liam Maloney 3:13.26
23 Braden Lanigan 3:28.32

Elementary Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
4 Sydney Caplinger 41.84

Elementary Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
3 Nicholas Andonov 41.94
5 Owen Pleune 44.08
6 Alec Brown 50.85
Elementary Girls 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Micah Friedman 6:06.21
3 Meaghan Ballard 7:31.47

Elementary Boys 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Zachary Glover 6:13.56
2 Brock Glover 6:34.82
3 Gabriel Santos 8:43.11

Middle School Girls 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Jacquelyn Abanses 5:28.40
2 Ellie Pleune 5:39.66
6 Kathleen Lanigan 8:21.64

Middle School Boys 1600 Meter Run
====================================================================
1 Zachary Harrigan 4:54.46
2 Ethan Bhatt 5:09.17
4 Ryan Campbell 5:54.52
8 Carson Caplinger 6:20.05
10 Michael Garcia 7:06.92
11 Caleb Currier 7:22.53

Elementary Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 6:01.87

Middle School Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers A 4:57.43 10

Middle School Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 4:19.72

 

Elementary School Girls 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Micah Friedman 14:19.69

Elementary School Boys Team Scores (8 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
1 Harriers 126
Middle School Girls Team Scores (13 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
3 Harriers 79

Middle School Boys Team Scores (13 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
2 Harriers 71

Elementary School Girls Team Scores (7 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
1 Harriers 59 5 44 0 10 0 0 0

First Track Meet of 2017: Trailblazers Invitational

The Harriers came away with 15 medals and 5 meet records at the USATF Trailblazers Invitational in Tampa on Saturday.

Results: 

MR=Beat previous meet record   MR*=New meet record holder

1500m 9-10 Girls

  • 1- Micah F.          6:37.42
  • 3- Meaghan B.    6:55.01
  • 5- Allison L.        7:05.99
  • 6- McKinley C.    7:49.99

1500m 9-10 Boys

  • 1- Oscar B.          5:34.04 (MR*)
  • 3- Karsyn D.       5:56.44
  • 7- Cooper C.        6:24.51
  • 12- Nickolas A.   7:02.26
  • 13- Dawson M.   7:23.22
  • 14- Gabriel S.      7:23.33

1500m 11-12 Girls

  • 10- Madelyn P.    7:01.47
  • 11- Kathleen L.   7:24.34

1500m 11-12 Boys

  • 1- Braxton L.       5:16.11 (MR*)
  • 6- Kameron B.     6:09.44
  • 13- Braden L.       6:58.38

1500m 13-14 Girls

  • 4- Lindie M.          5:43.81
  • 5- Moriah F.          5:45.86
  • 7- Lindsay B.         6:34.49

1500m 13-14 Boys

  • 3- Ethan B.             4:46.69
  • 4- Daniel C.            5:25.25
  • 12- Joaquin A.       6:18.79
  • 13- Caleb C.            6:29.19

1500m 15-16 Girls

  • 1- Jacquelyn A.      5:04.29 (MR*)

1500m 15-16 Boys

  • 1- Zachary H.         4:29.93 (MR*)

1500m Race Walk 15-16 Girls

  • 3- Sydney C.           12:23.49

400m 6U Boys

  • 6- Alec B.                  1:48.82

400m 7-8 Boys

  • 22- Owen P.              1:38.02

400m 9-10 Girls

  • 40- Allison L.           1:32.72
  • 43- Meaghan B.       1:36.21
  • 50- McKinley C.       1:42.86

400m 9-10 Boys

  • 27- Nickolas A.         1:25.43
  • 29- Cooper C.            1:26.36

400m 11-12 Girls

  • 21- Rebekah M.        1:19.09

400m 11-12 Boys

  • 27- Kameron B.        1:25.54
  • 32- Braden L.            1:34.58

400m 13-14 Girls

  • 14- Tabitha S.            1:09.38
  • 28- Lindsay B.           1:22.74

400m 13-14 Boys

  • 13- Ryan C.                 1:07.46
  • 16- Cody S.                  1:10.44
  • 25- Carson C.              1:22.61
  • 27- Michael G.            1:26.61

3000m 11-12 Girls

  • 3- Rebekah M.           13:10.40

3000m 13-14 Girls

  • 2- Elyse P.                   11:24.48 (MR)

3000m 13-14 Boys

  • 2- Ethan B.                 10:48.90
  • 4- Ryan C.                   11:44.44
  • 7- Carson C.                15:23.31

3000m 15-16 Boys

  • 2- Zachary H.              9:45.42 (MR)

800m 7-8 Boys

  • 11- Owen P.                 3:48.34

800m 9-10 Boys

  • 5- Oscar B.                   2:57.59
  • 12- Nickolas A.           3:08.56
  • 18- Gabriel S.              4:51.08

800m 11-12 Boys

  • 1- Braxton L.              2:30.68 (MR*)

800m 13-14 Girls

  • 8- Tabitha S.                2:40.56
  • 9- Elyse P.                    2:46.98
  • 10- Lindie M.              2:48.19
  • 12- Moriah F.              2:52.59
  • 16- Lindsay B.             3:01.42

800m 13-14 Boys

  • 15- Caleb C.                  3:20.84

800m 15-16 Girls

  • 2- Jacquelyn A.            2:27.39 (MR)

200m 13-14 Girls

  • 27- Lindsay B.             32.23

200m 15-16 Girls

  • 10- Sydney C.              45.47

 

PR’s in the Pouring Rain

dscn0534dscn0510

The Harriers welcomed wet weather on Saturday as they hosted the Bay Area Middle School Cross Country Championships at Carrollwood Village Millennium Park in Tampa.  After the cancellation of the Disney meet the week prior due to Hurricane Matthew, the runners were poised and ready to fight for the title of Best in the Bay Area.  Spectators lined the course in ponchos while shouting for the athletes from under their umbrellas.  Even though the runners had to contend with thick, wet grass and puddles, the rain boosted their energy with 23 Harriers earning new personal records.

“It felt good…it was cool and a nice temperature,” said girls’ race winner, Jacquelyn Abanses who completed the 3k in 11:08.

The girls’ team placed 2nd while competing against multiple teams from across six counties.

xc1

The boys’ team won first place to become the 2016 Bay Area Champs with Harrier Zach Harrigan (10:30, new PR) leading the pack.  A few of the boys mentioned the cold and wet weather contributing to their fast times.

“I PR’d 57 seconds!” said 6th grader Aaron Cherry excitedly.

“I beat my (3k) track PR!” added teammate Oscar Brown.

Results can be found here.

xc

There are two more meets left this season with Nature Coast on October 22nd and the State Championship meet on October 29th.

Coach Brian Caplinger exclaimed, “We are right on target for a great peak at State!”

The Junior Harriers dominated the elementary K-3 one-mile race winning 5 spots in the top 10 including first place overall winner Brock Glover in 6:56!

dscn0563

Top Ten Times in Titusville

dscn0240

Harriers won 2nd and 3rd place overall (pictured with first place winner and Olympic silver medalist, Leo Manzano) at Florida’s largest xc meet, FLRunners.com Invitational 17 in Titusville today.  The girls’ team won 3rd overall with an average 13:30 in the 2-mile event.

dscn0207

The boys’ team boasted two top 10 finishes and a 4th overall team effort with an average of 12:23 in the 2-mile.

dscn0227Results are here.

Next week, the Hillsborough Harriers will compete at Disney.

Harriers Hustle at Holloway

The George Jenkins Holloway Park Jamboree on Saturday provided some tough competition for the Harriers. The boys’ team placed 2nd out of 22 teams with a top 5 average of 11:25:48.  Two Harrier boys won top 10 medals out of the 236 finishers.  The girls’ team also secured a runner-up position with a top 5 average of 12:43:76.  Two Harrier girls were in the top 3 out of 181 finishers.

Boys’ results     Girls’ Results

The Hillsborough Harriers will be will be running in the FLRunners.com Invitational 17 Middle School 3k on October 1, 2016 in Titusville, Florida.

Harriers Win Top Honors at 3rd Annual Florida Horse Park Invitational

14316993_10208580360919345_8164020752401329521_n

Both the boys’ and girls’ teams won first place Saturday at the Florida Horse Park Invitational middle school 3k race in Ocala.  There were four boys in the Top 10 , including the 1st overall spot, with a team finish of 25 points, well under the 50 points acquired by the second place team.  Four Harriers earned Top 10 spots in the girls’ race as well, with a team total of 28 points, a substantial lead next to the 67 points obtained by the runners-up.

“As these results show, what a great race…even with climbing temperatures!” exclaimed Coach Brian Caplinger.

Boys’ results can be found here and girls’ results here.

The Junior Harriers wowed the crowd in the 2k elementary race, with medals for all.

The Hillsborough Harriers’ next appearance will be at the Holloway Park Jamboree in Lakeland on September 24.

 

 

Harriers Start With a Bang!

DSCN9582The first xc meet of the season proved to be a fierce start for the Harriers as the boys secured a first place finish and the girls placed second at the competitive Jim Ryun Season Opener Invitational in Lakeland on Saturday.  Two of our boys earned top 10 finishes, with both 2nd and 3rd place overall going to Harriers.  Highlight video here.  Three of our girls finished in the top 10, including the coveted 1st overall position.  Results here.

DSCN9563 Junior Harriers also had a remarkable start to the xc season, taking the gold and silver medal in the girls 2k, gold in the boys 2k, and gold, silver and bronze medals in the boys 1k.

The sizzling summer practices paid off.  Well done, Harriers!