Spring Training

hxc.jpg

You may be wondering why you haven’t seen your favorite youth runners at local track meets this year.  The Harriers are primarily a distance running team, with a focus on cross country racing.  In the past, the team has participated in track meets to stay conditioned for the fall XC season.  The coaches realized the speed work required for track training was not conducive to the long-distance work necessary for XC peak performance.  So in 2019, the spring season is being used for XC training, with the Harriers participating in a few local 5k races as well as a couple of FLYRA track meets in order to qualify for the State Meet.  If you would like information about joining the Harriers, please see our Want to Join page and email harriersxc@gmail.com.

FLYRA XC MS State Championship

blog

Over 1,500 runners from Florida convened in Lakeland Friday and Saturday for the FLYRA Middle School State Cross Country Championships.  Nine Harriers competed with the top runners in the state during the elite 3k championship races and several Harriers participated in the open 3k and 2k races.  In the Girls 3k Championship race, Eliana Black finished in 7th place, the top 5th grader in the state with a PR of 11:13.73.

20

It was a marvelous finish to the xc season for the Hillsborough Harriers, who will spend the winter months training for Gasparilla races in February and the Spring track season.

Results (Place/Name/Time):
Girls Championship 3k
7 Eliana Black 11:13.73*
118 Nicole Oliveira 13:03.41

Boys Championship 3k
55 Chase Thurber 11:09.75*
65 Liam Ballard 11:13.89
70 Daniel Casey 11:16.37
115 Oscar Brown 11:33.00
135 Carson Caplinger 11:40.15
136 Jack Garcy 11:40.19*
167 Karsyn Darst 11:56.62

Girls Open 3k
8 Katelin Wilcox 12:39.36*
176 Alli Laffler 15:38.35
202 Carly Henry 16:34.71
239 Fay Brooks 18:04.02

Boys Open 3k
215 Elijah Landers 15:04.12

Girls Elementary 2k
12 Ainsley Aeschleman 9:18.68
39 Meaghan Ballard 10:58.50

Boys Elementary 2k
39 Colin Fargher 9:02.24
67 Brodie Christensen 9:42.32
84 Nadav Egosi 10:02.42
89 Paxton Hawkins 10:12.60
123 Gabriel Santos 11:57.80

* Top 25 Harriers XC Times
dscn3686.jpg

Oscar Brown and Eliana Black, both the top 5th graders in the state in the middle school cross country 3k championship races, will be representing the Harriers in Knoxville, Tennessee in December for the AAU National XC Championships.  Go Elli and Oscar!

 

AAU Florida District Qualifier Results

arun1

Boys Results: (Place/Name/Time)

3000 Meter – Age 12
1 Brennan Fargher 11:32.71

3000 Meter – Age 13
1 Liam Ballard 11:35.29

3000 Meter – Age 14
3 Carson Caplinger 11:52.38

3000 Meter – Age 15-16
2 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:33.07

1500 Meter – Age 13
1 Liam Ballard 5:31.38

1500 Meter – Age 14
3 Carson Caplinger 5:36.67

Girls Results: (Place/Name/Time)

1500 Meter – Age 10
2 Eliana Black 5:20.28
6 Meaghan Ballard 6:40.79

1500 Meter – Age 11
1 Allison Laffler 6:42.94

girls1

MBK Invitational

SONY DSC

The Harriers attended the last official meet of the 2018 track season on Saturday, May 19th, hosted by My Brother’s Keeper Track Club.  The My Brother’s Keeper Invitational was held at Spoto High School in Riverview.  The Harriers dominated most of the distance events, with several first place finishes in the 3000 meter and 1500 meter races.  What a way to end the season!  Some Harriers will continue on to the regional AAU race on June 2nd.  Cross country training begins in the summer.  Go Harriers!

Results (Place/Name/Time)
3000 Meter Run Boys 11
1 Oscar Brown 11:15.60
3000 Meter Run Boys 12
1 Brennan Fargher 11:24.22
2 Kameron Bass 12:11.06
3000 Meter Run Boys 13
1 Liam Ballard 11:23.79
3000 Meter Run Boys 14
1 Carson Caplinger 11:19.87
1500 Meter Run Girls 10
1 Eliana Black 5:24.02
1500 Meter Run Girls 11
1 Alli Laffler 6:22.99
2 McKinley Cassels 8:21.39
1500 Meter Run Girls 13
5 Fay Brooks 7:34.94
1500 Meter Run Boys 7-8
1 Colin Fargher 6:03.99
3 Alec Brown 7:12.17
1500 Meter Run Boys 11
2 Maddux Hawkins 5:42.43
1500 Meter Run Boys 12
1 Brennan Fargher 5:23.17
1500 Meter Run Boys 13
4 Liam Ballard 5:27.76
1500 Meter Run Boys 14
3 Carson Caplinger 5:27.19
1500 Meter Run Boys 15-16
3 Tyler Summers 5:22.00
6 Arun Senthilkumaran 5:48.22

SONY DSC

 

FLYRA State Championship

Anna Breede represented the Hillsborough Harriers at the FLYRA Middle School State Championship on May 12th at IMG Stadium in Bradenton.  She placed 6th overall in the Girls 800 Meter Run with a time of 2:25.10.

img72

 

3rd-5th grade Harriers ran the 1500 meter and 800 meter events as part of the Elementary Showcase.  The younger Harriers won three Top 10 spots in the four events.

 

Results: (Place/Name/Time)

Middle School:
Girls 800 Meter Run
6 Anna Breede 2:25.10
Elementary School:
Girls 800 Meter Run
8 Eliana Black 2:39.94
25 Alli Laffler 3:09.11
29 Meaghan Ballard 3:19.68
33 McKinley Cassels 3:48.04
Boys 800 Meter Run
26 Karsyn Darst 2:49.90
37 Maddux Hawkins 3:02.19
41 Oscar Brown 3:06.98
44 Nicholas Andonov 3:26.24
45 Gabriel Santos 3:55.90
Girls 1500 Meter Run
7 Eliana Black 5:29.80
18 Alli Laffler 6:16.73
19 Meaghan Ballard 6:20.24
25 McKinley Cassels 7:46.51
Boys 1500 Meter Run
7 Karsyn Darst 5:31.76
15 Kameron Bass 5:46.24
17 Oscar Brown 5:50.86
22 Maddux Hawkins 6:05.43
25 Nicholas Andonov 6:59.14
27 Gabriel Santos 7:33.98

Plenty of PRs at FLYRA Qualifier

Results: (Place/Name/Time)
Middle School Boys 3000m
14 Liam Ballard 11:17.44
15 Brennan Fargher 11:17.89
16 Carson Caplinger 11:19.70
19 Oscar Brown 11:25.25
20 Karsyn Darst 11:38.46
21 Arun Senthilkumaran 11:47.23
24 Kameron Bass 12:12.80
Middle School Boys 1500m
12 Cody Smith 5:14.81
16 Brennan Fargher 5:21.73
18 Carson Caplinger 5:23.04
19 Tyler Summers 5:26.54
22 Liam Ballard 5:32.23
Middle School Girls 400m
8 Anna Breede 1:09.35
Middle School Girls 800m
1 Anna Breede 2:27.87 *Qualified for State Finals
Middle School Boys 800m
13 Tyler Summers 2:37.88
Elementary Girls 1500m
1 Eliana Black 5:21.61
4 Alli Laffler 6:30.04
6 Meaghan Ballard 6:43.58
Elementary Boys 1500m
1 Karsyn Darst 5:31.90
7 Kameron Bass 5:55.07
8 Maddux Hawkins 6:03.97
9 Colin Fargher 6:13.82
11 Nicholas Andonov 6:32.91
16 Alec Brown 7:00.89
Elementary Girls 800m
1 Eliana Black 2:40.74
2 Alli Laffler 3:16.92
3 Meaghan Ballard 3:22.12
Elementary Boys 800m
2 Maddux Hawkins 2:53.33
8 Colin Fargher 3:07.74
girls

Pure Athletics Spring Youth Meet

test2

The Harriers participated in the Pure Athletics Youth Meet at the National Training Center in Clermont on Saturday, April 14th.

30741745_10216617972106356_1423432305984143360_n

Results (Place/Name/Time)
Boys 1500m Age 7-8

1 Colin Fargher 6:06.68
6 Alec Brown 7:10.98
Girls 1500m Age 10
1 Eliana Black 5:39.20
6 Meaghan Ballard 6:53.74
Boys 1500m Age 11
5 Oscar Brown 6:15.36
Boys 1500m Age 12
2 Brennan Fargher 5:30.61
Boys 1500m Age 13
4 Liam Ballard 5:33.44
Boys 1500m Age 14
6 Carson Caplinger 6:08.26
Girls 400m Age 15-16
5 Anna Breede 1:11.25
Boys 3000m Age 11
2 Oscar Brown 11:31.47
3 Karsyn Darst 11:50.46
7 Nicholas Andonov 15:11.77
Boys 3000m Age 12
1 Brennan Fargher 11:33.65
2 Kameron Bass 12:21.29
Boys 3000m Age 13
5 Liam Ballard 11:41.95
Boys 3000m Age 14
7 Daniel Casey 11:08.57
8 Carson Caplinger 11:30.87
Boys 3000m Age 15-16
4 Arun Senthilkumaran 12:31.41
Boys 800m Age 7-8
3 Colin Fargher 3:12.39
Girls 800m Age 10
1 Eliana Black 2:42.20
Girls 800m Age 15-16
3 Anna Breede 2:30.95

Off to a Good Start

6

With two meets completed and four to go, the Harriers are looking strong for track season 2018.  Results below from the first two meets, Florida Youth Invitational in Lake Minneola March 10th, and Trailblazers Invitational in Tampa March 24th.

Florida Youth Invitational

Boys Age 10 1500 Meter Run

4 Santos, Gabriel 7:32.12
Girls Age 11 1500 Meter Run
4 Laffler, Allison 6:50.63
8 Cassels, McKinley 8:18.39
9 Dunn, Noelle 8:36.57
Girls Age 12 1500 Meter Run
7 Brown, Chloe 7:16.27
Boys Age 11 1500 Meter Run
4 Brown, Oscar 6:13.54
Boys Age 12 1500 Meter Run
4 Bass, Kameron 5:50.22
Girls Age 13 1500 Meter Run
2 Brooks, Fay 7:25.66
Boys Age 14 1500 Meter Run
3 Caplinger, Carson 5:31.14
5 Casey, Daniel 6:09.72
Boys Age 15-16 1500 Meter Run
7 Summers, Tyler 5:31.47
Boys Age 7-8 400 Meter Dash
17 Brown, Alec 1:33.88
Girls Age 15-16 400 Meter Dash
4 Breede, Anna 1:06.40
Boys Age 7-8 800 Meter Run
4 Brown, Alec 3:21.25
Girls Age 15-16 800 Meter Run
3 Breede, Anna 2:35.40

Trailblazers Invitational

1500 Meter Run 9-10 Girls
1 Black, Eliana 5:37.02
4 Ballard, Meaghan 6:51.71
1500 Meter Run 9-10 Boys
8 Santos, Gabriel 7:43.06
1500 Meter Run 11-12 Girls
7 Brown, Chloe 6:51.31
11 Cassels, McKinley 7:45.39
12 Dunn, Noelle 8:15.85
1500 Meter Run 11-12 Boys
3 Bass, Kameron 5:46.20
1500 Meter Run 13-14 Girls
13 Brooks, Fay 7:21.96
400 Meter Dash 7 & 8 Boys
17 Fargher, Colin 1:30.01
35 Brown, Alec 1:39.18
400 Meter Dash 15-16 Girls
5 Breede, Anna 1:06.82
3000 Meter Run 11-12 Boys
1 Brown, Oscar 11:23.66 *Meet Record
3 Darst, Karsyn 12:12.30
8 Andonov, Nicholas 14:15.12
3000 Meter Run 13-14 Boys
3 Casey, Daniel 11:17.84
4 Caplinger, Carson 11:25.11
6 Ballard, Liam 12:12.52
7 Moore, Maxime 12:19.27
3000 Meter Run 15-16 Boys
2 Summers, Tyler 13:18.93
800 Meter Run 7 & 8 Boys
6 Fargher, Colin 3:19.88
8 Brown, Alec 3:36.35
800 Meter Run 11-12 Boys
6 Darst, Karsyn 2:55.12
800 Meter Run 13-14 Boys
8 Ballard, Liam 2:45.61
9 Caplinger, Carson 2:47.84
14 Moore, Maxime 3:01.63
800 Meter Run 15-16 Girls
2 Breede, Anna 2:31.31

 

Harriers Go the Distance

Recap and Results Video

The Harriers dominated the distance events at the Lutz Prepartory and Hillsborough Harriers Invitational One on Saturday at Charles Rushe Middle School in Land O Lakes.  Despite not having any field event participants, sprinters or hurdlers, the Harriers team managed to bring home first place finishes in boys and girls elementary divisions, second place in middle school boys, and 3rd place in middle school girls.  Individual results are recorded below. (Place/Name/Time )

Elementary Boys 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Oscar Brown 12:38.41

Middle School Girls 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Jacquelyn Abanses 11:21.66
2 Ellie Pleune 11:22.49
4 Lindie Mayer 12:46.62
5 Moriah Friedman 12:46.88
Middle School Boys 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Zachary Harrigan 10:44.90
2 Braxton Legg 10:55.10
3 Ethan Bhatt 10:58.21
4 Daniel Casey 11:54.08
7 Wyatt Bedke 12:17.61

Elementary Girls 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 14:05.77

Elementary Boys 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 12:07.23

 

Middle School Boys 3200 Meter Relay
============================================================
3 Harriers 11:09.84

Elementary Boys 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
2 Joaquin Abanses 1:25.87
3 Owen Pleune 1:33.08
4 Nickolas Andonov 1:34.52
5 Colin Maloney 1:41.78
6 Alec Brown 1:47.41
7 Gabriel Santos 1:48.33

Middle School Girls 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
2 Anna Breede 7 Harriers 1:09.60 3 8
36 Kathleen Lanigan 6 Harriers 1:39.62 3
37 Sydney Caplinger 8 Harriers 1:47.97 4

Middle School Boys 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
6 Daniel Casey 1:09.51
8 Cody Smith 1:09.88
23 Caleb Currier 1:21.82
29 Michael Garcia 1:24.54
31 Liam Maloney 1:25.00
34 Braden Lanigan 1:35.58

Elementary Girls 800 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Allison Laffler 3:33.60
2 McKinley Cassels 3:48.82

Elementary Boys 800 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Karsyn Darst 2:51.23
2 Zachary Glover 2:52.82
3 Oscar Brown 2:54.06
4 Brock Glover 3:06.71
5 Gabriel Santos 4:01.11

Middle School Girls 800 Meter Run
====================================================================
2 Tabitha Suggs 2:37.24
6 Lindie Mayer 2:53.14
7 Moriah Friedman 2:57.94
10 Madelyn Pleune 3:19.51

Middle School Boys 800 Meter Run
====================================================================
3 Braxton Legg 2:24.93
9 Wyatt Bedke 2:38.44
10 Ryan Campbell 2:38.85
19 Carson Caplinger 3:04.50
20 Caleb Currier 3:09.05
22 Liam Maloney 3:13.26
23 Braden Lanigan 3:28.32

Elementary Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
4 Sydney Caplinger 41.84

Elementary Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
3 Nicholas Andonov 41.94
5 Owen Pleune 44.08
6 Alec Brown 50.85
Elementary Girls 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Micah Friedman 6:06.21
3 Meaghan Ballard 7:31.47

Elementary Boys 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Zachary Glover 6:13.56
2 Brock Glover 6:34.82
3 Gabriel Santos 8:43.11

Middle School Girls 1600 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Jacquelyn Abanses 5:28.40
2 Ellie Pleune 5:39.66
6 Kathleen Lanigan 8:21.64

Middle School Boys 1600 Meter Run
====================================================================
1 Zachary Harrigan 4:54.46
2 Ethan Bhatt 5:09.17
4 Ryan Campbell 5:54.52
8 Carson Caplinger 6:20.05
10 Michael Garcia 7:06.92
11 Caleb Currier 7:22.53

Elementary Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 6:01.87

Middle School Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers A 4:57.43 10

Middle School Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
1 Harriers 4:19.72

 

Elementary School Girls 3200 Meter Run
=================================================================
1 Micah Friedman 14:19.69

Elementary School Boys Team Scores (8 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
1 Harriers 126
Middle School Girls Team Scores (13 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
3 Harriers 79

Middle School Boys Team Scores (13 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
2 Harriers 71

Elementary School Girls Team Scores (7 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
1 Harriers 59 5 44 0 10 0 0 0

First Track Meet of 2017: Trailblazers Invitational

The Harriers came away with 15 medals and 5 meet records at the USATF Trailblazers Invitational in Tampa on Saturday.

Results: 

MR=Beat previous meet record   MR*=New meet record holder

1500m 9-10 Girls

  • 1- Micah F.          6:37.42
  • 3- Meaghan B.    6:55.01
  • 5- Allison L.        7:05.99
  • 6- McKinley C.    7:49.99

1500m 9-10 Boys

  • 1- Oscar B.          5:34.04 (MR*)
  • 3- Karsyn D.       5:56.44
  • 7- Cooper C.        6:24.51
  • 12- Nickolas A.   7:02.26
  • 13- Dawson M.   7:23.22
  • 14- Gabriel S.      7:23.33

1500m 11-12 Girls

  • 10- Madelyn P.    7:01.47
  • 11- Kathleen L.   7:24.34

1500m 11-12 Boys

  • 1- Braxton L.       5:16.11 (MR*)
  • 6- Kameron B.     6:09.44
  • 13- Braden L.       6:58.38

1500m 13-14 Girls

  • 4- Lindie M.          5:43.81
  • 5- Moriah F.          5:45.86
  • 7- Lindsay B.         6:34.49

1500m 13-14 Boys

  • 3- Ethan B.             4:46.69
  • 4- Daniel C.            5:25.25
  • 12- Joaquin A.       6:18.79
  • 13- Caleb C.            6:29.19

1500m 15-16 Girls

  • 1- Jacquelyn A.      5:04.29 (MR*)

1500m 15-16 Boys

  • 1- Zachary H.         4:29.93 (MR*)

1500m Race Walk 15-16 Girls

  • 3- Sydney C.           12:23.49

400m 6U Boys

  • 6- Alec B.                  1:48.82

400m 7-8 Boys

  • 22- Owen P.              1:38.02

400m 9-10 Girls

  • 40- Allison L.           1:32.72
  • 43- Meaghan B.       1:36.21
  • 50- McKinley C.       1:42.86

400m 9-10 Boys

  • 27- Nickolas A.         1:25.43
  • 29- Cooper C.            1:26.36

400m 11-12 Girls

  • 21- Rebekah M.        1:19.09

400m 11-12 Boys

  • 27- Kameron B.        1:25.54
  • 32- Braden L.            1:34.58

400m 13-14 Girls

  • 14- Tabitha S.            1:09.38
  • 28- Lindsay B.           1:22.74

400m 13-14 Boys

  • 13- Ryan C.                 1:07.46
  • 16- Cody S.                  1:10.44
  • 25- Carson C.              1:22.61
  • 27- Michael G.            1:26.61

3000m 11-12 Girls

  • 3- Rebekah M.           13:10.40

3000m 13-14 Girls

  • 2- Elyse P.                   11:24.48 (MR)

3000m 13-14 Boys

  • 2- Ethan B.                 10:48.90
  • 4- Ryan C.                   11:44.44
  • 7- Carson C.                15:23.31

3000m 15-16 Boys

  • 2- Zachary H.              9:45.42 (MR)

800m 7-8 Boys

  • 11- Owen P.                 3:48.34

800m 9-10 Boys

  • 5- Oscar B.                   2:57.59
  • 12- Nickolas A.           3:08.56
  • 18- Gabriel S.              4:51.08

800m 11-12 Boys

  • 1- Braxton L.              2:30.68 (MR*)

800m 13-14 Girls

  • 8- Tabitha S.                2:40.56
  • 9- Elyse P.                    2:46.98
  • 10- Lindie M.              2:48.19
  • 12- Moriah F.              2:52.59
  • 16- Lindsay B.             3:01.42

800m 13-14 Boys

  • 15- Caleb C.                  3:20.84

800m 15-16 Girls

  • 2- Jacquelyn A.            2:27.39 (MR)

200m 13-14 Girls

  • 27- Lindsay B.             32.23

200m 15-16 Girls

  • 10- Sydney C.              45.47